UC Davis Mathematics

Honors and Awards Received by UC Davis Mathematics Faculty

I. International Honors and Awards
II. National Honors and Awards
III. Professional Society Awards
IV. Campus Honors and Awards
V. Journals and Books
VI. Lead Principal Investigator of Active Federal Grant (2010-2012)


I. International Honors and Awards

Member, Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences
http://www.imath.kiev.ua/en/
Roger Wets: 1993

Invited Speakers at the International Congress of Mathematicians
https://www.mathunion.org/icm-plenary-and-invited-speakers
Michael Kapovich: 2006
Bruno Nachtergaele: 2002
Craig Tracy: 2002
Albert Schwarz: 1990
Dmitry Fuchs:1978

Honorary Doctorate Doctor Honoris Causa, University of Vienna
http://www.ehu.by/
http://www.ehu.by/honcausa/
Roger Wets: 2002

Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellows
http://www.avh.de/en/
Anne Schilling: 2002-2003
Jesus De Loera: 2004-2005

Aisenstadt Chair at CRM, University of Montreal
http://www.crm.umontreal.ca/Chaires/chaires_an.shtml
Craig Tracy: 2008-2009

II. National Honors and Awards

Faculty Early Career Development Program (CAREER)
http://www.nsf.gov/funding/pgm_summ.jsp?pims_id=503214
Kevin Luli: 2016-2021
Luis Rademacher: 2014-2019
Mariel Vazquez: 2011-2016
Dan Romik: 2010-2015

Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences
http://www.amacad.org/
Craig Tracy: 2006

Guggenheim Foundation Fellows
http://www.gf.org/
Art Krener: 2002
Blake Temple: 1994
Roger Wets: 1982

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Fellows
https://sloan.org/
Joel Hass: 1989-1991
Greg Kuperberg: 1995-1997
Steve Shkoller: 2000-2002
Alexander Soshnikov: 2002-2004
Abigail Thompson: 1991-1993
Roman Vershynin: 2005-2007
Benjamin Morris: 2006-2008
James Bremer: 2012-2014
Elena Fuchs: 2016-2018

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)
http://www.nsf.gov/od/iia/activities/pecase/
Mariel Vazquez: 2012
Naoki Saito: 2000-2005

Office of Naval Research Young Investigator Award
http://www.onr.navy.mil/Science-Technology/Directorates/office-research-discovery-invention/Sponsored-Research/YIP.aspx
Naoki Saito: 2000-2005

SAMSI University Fellowship
http://www.samsi.info/
Art Krener: 2004

NSF Mathematical Sciences University - Industry Research Fellowship
http://www.nsf.gov/
http://www.nsf.gov/mps/divisions/dms/news/c_notices.htm
Gerry Puckett: 1997-1998

Member, The Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton
http://www.math.ias.edu/
Joel Hass: 1990-1991, 2000-2001
Mikhail Khovanov: 1997-1999
Motohico Mulase: 1988-1989
Alexander Soshnikov: 1997-1998
Abigail Thompson: 1990-1991, 2000-2001

Los Alamos National Lab Directors Fellow
http://www.lanl.gov/worldview/sitemap.shtml
Steve Shkoller: 1997-1999
Niels Grønbech-Jensen: 1992-1994

III. Professional Society Awards

Centennial Fellow of the American Mathematical Society
http://www.ams.org/profession/prizes-awards/ams-awards/centennial-fellow
Albert Fannjiang: 2002-2003

Centennial Fellow of the American Mathematical Society
http://www.ams.org/profession/fellows-list
Anne Schilling: 2019
Albert Schwarz: 2018
Arthur Krener: 2015
Jesus DeLoera: 2015
Joel Hass: 2013
Greg Kuperberg: 2013
Bruno Nachtergaele: 2013
Abby Thompson: 2013
Craig Tracy: 2013

Fellow of the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
http://www.siam.org/prizes/fellows/
Craig Tracy: 2011
Art Krener: 2009

Fellow of The American Physical Society
http://www.aps.org/programs/honors/fellowships/
Niels Grønbech-Jensen: 2010

Hendrik W. Bode Lecture Prize of the IEEE Control Systems Society
http://www.ieeecss.org/awards/hwblp.html
Arthur Krener: 2006

Simon's Fellowship
https://www.simonsfoundation.org/
Anne Schilling: 2012-2013

G.Dantzig Prize in Mathematical Programming, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics and the Mathematical Programming Society
http://www.siam.org/prizes/sponsored/dantzig.php
Roger Wets: 1994

George Polya Prize, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
http://www.siam.org/prizes/sponsored/polya.php
Craig Tracy (with H. Widom, UCSC): 2002

Lanchester Prize (Operations Research Society of America)
https://www.informs.org/Recognizing-Excellence/INFORMS-Prizes
Roger Wets: 1997 for the book "Variational Analysis" (co-authored with R.T. Rockafellar)

Mathematical Association of Americas Deborah and Franklin Tepper Haimo Award
http://www.maa.org/awards/teachingawards.htm
Evelyn Silvia: 2001

Mathematical Association of America (No. California Section) Teaching Award
http://unr.edu/homepage/keppelma/Teach.html
G. Don Chakerian: 1992
Tom Sallee: 1997
Evelyn Silvia: 2000

Moscow Mathematical Society Prize for Young Mathematicians
Albert Schwarz: 1960
Alexander Soshnikov: 2000

Norbert Wiener Prize in Applied Mathematics
http://www.ams.org/prizes/wiener-prize.html
Craig Tracy: 2007

Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize, American Mathematical Society
http://www.ams.org/prizes/satter-prize.html
Abigail Thompson: 2003

SIAG/Linear Algebra Prize, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
http://www.siam.org/prizes/sponsored/siagla.php
Roland Freund (with Noel Nachtigal): 1994

W.T. and Idalia Reid Prize, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
http://www.siam.org/prizes/sponsored/reid.php
Arthur Krener: 2004

INFORMS Computer Society Award
https://www.informs.org/Recognizing-Excellence/INFORMS-Prizes
Jesus De Loera: 2010

IV. Campus Honors and Awards

UC Davis Distinguished Professors - campus award/nomination
Joel Hass: 2017
Michael Kapovich: 2017
Bruno Nachtergaele: 2017
John Hunter: 2015
Blake Temple: 2012
Art Krener: 2003
Albert Schwarz: 2003
Craig Tracy: 2003
Roger Wets: 2003

UC Davis Chancellor's Fellows

https://academicaffairs.ucdavis.edu/chancellors-fellows-recipients

Kevin Luli: 2019
Anne Schilling: 2006-2011
Jesus De Loera: 2003-2008
Alex Mogilner: 2000-2005
Albert Fannjiang: 2001-2006
James Bremer

UC Davis Hellman Fellowship
https://academicaffairs.ucdavis.edu/campus-awards

Tudor Dimofte: 2017
Adam Jacob: 2017
Evgeny Gorskiy: 2016
Sam Walcott: 2013
Becca Thomases: 2010

The Distinguished Teaching Award - UC Davis
https://academicsenate.ucdavis.edu/grants-and-awards
Jack Milton: 1975
Tom Sallee: 1995
Evelyn Silvia: 1990
Motohico Mulase: 2009
Abigail Thompson: 2010

The Distinguished Scholarly Public Service Award - UC Davis
https://academicsenate.ucdavis.edu/grants-and-awards
Tom Sallee: 1999

Chancellors Award for Excellence in Mentoring Undergraduate Research - UC Davis
Angela Cheer: 2004

Award for Excellence in Service To Graduate Students - UC Davis Graduate Student Association
http://gsa.ucdavis.edu/Award_for_Excellence_in_Service_to_Graduate_Students
Jesus De Loera: 2007

Faculty Research Development Award
Anne Schilling: 2006, 2017

V. Journals and Books

Chief or Managing Editor of Major Journals

Journal of Convex Analysis
http://www.heldermann.de/JCA/jcacover.htm
Roger Wets

Journal of Mathematical Physics
http://jmp.aip.org/
Bruno Nachtergaele

 

Editorial Board Member of Major Journals and Book Series

Advances in Design and Control, SIAM Book Series
http://www.siam.org/books/control.htm
Arthur J. Krener

Annals of Probability
https://www.imstat.org/journals-and-publications/annals-of-probability/
Janko Gravner

Applied and Computational Harmonic Analysis
http://www.journals.elsevier.com/applied-and-computational-harmonic-analysis/
Naoki Saito
Thomas Strohmer

Applied Numerical Analysis & Computational Mathematics
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/journal/16118189
Roland Freund

Canadian Applied Mathematics Quarterly
http://math.la.asu.edu/~rmmc/cam/editors/editors.htm
John K. Hunter

Combinatorial Theory, Series A
https://www.journals.elsevier.com/journal-of-combinatorial-theory-series-a/
Anne Schilling

Communications on Pure and Applied Analysis
http://aimsciences.org/journals/
Steve Shkoller

Current Development in Theory and Applications of Wavelets
http://www.pphmj.com/journals/cdtaw.htm
Thomas Strohmer

Discrete Optimization
http://www.journals.elsevier.com/discrete-optimization/editorial-board/
Jesus De Loera

Electronic Mathematical Physics Journal
http://www.ma.utexas.edu/mpej/MPEJ.html
Bruno Nachtergaele

Electronic Transactions on Numerical Analysis
http://etna.mcs.kent.edu/
Roland Freund

Geometriae Dedicata
http://www.kluweronline.com/issn/0046-5755/contents
Joel Hass

Geometry & Topology Monographs
http://msp.org/publications/books/#gtm
Joel Hass

Inverse Problems and Imaging
http://aimsciences.org/journals/
Naoki Saito

Journal of Fourier Analysis and Applications
http://www.springer.com/birkhauser/mathematics/journal/41
Thomas Strohmer

Journal of Mathematical Imaging and Vision
http://www.springer.com/computer/image+processing/journal/10851?detailsPage=editorialBoard
Naoki Saito

Journal of Sampling Theory in Signal and Image Processing
http://stsip.org/
Thomas Strohmer

Journal of Statistical Physics
http://www.springer.com/physics/complexity/journal/10955
Craig Tracy

Journal of Theoretical Biology
http://www.elsevier.com/wps/find/journaldescription.cws_home/622904/description
Alex Mogilner

Mathematical Programming, Series A
http://www.mathopt.org/?nav=journal#edit
Matthias Koeppe

Numerical Linear Algebra with Applications
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/journal/10991506
Roland Freund

Numerische Mathematik
http://www.springerlink.com/openurl.asp?genre=journal&eissn=0945-3245
Roland Freund

Progress in Mathematical Physics Book Series, Birkhauser
https://www.springer.com/series/4813
Craig A. Tracy

Random Matrices: Theory and Applications
http://www.worldscientific.com/worldscinet/rmta
Craig A. Tracy

Reviews in Mathematical Physics
http://www.worldscinet.com/rmp/rmp.shtml
Bruno Nachtergaele

SIAM journal of Discrete Mathematics
http://www.siam.org/journals/sidma/board.php
Jesus De Loera

VI. Lead Principal Investigator of Active Federal Grant (2010-2012)

Zhaojun Bai: NSF
Craig Benham: NSF,NIH
Joseph Biello: NSF
James Bremer: ONR
Jesus De-Loera: NSF
Albert Fannjiang: NSF
Roland Freund: NSF
Janko Gravner: NSF
Robert Guy: NSF
Joel Hass: NSF
John Hunter: NSF
Michael Kapovich: NSF
Matthias Koeppe: NSF
Gregory Kuperberg: NSF
Tim Lewis: NSF,NIH
Fu Liu: NSA
Alex Mogilner: NSF,NIH
Ben Morris: NSF
Motohico Mulase: NSF
Bruno Nachtergaele: NSF
Brian Osserman: NSA
Alessandro Pizzo: NSF
Dan Romik: NSF
Naoki Saito: ONR
Anne Schilling: NSF
Jennifer Schultens: NSF
Albert Schwarz: NSF
Steve Shkoller: NSF
Alexander Soshnikov: NSF
Thomas Strohmer: NSF,DOD
Blake Temple: NSF
Abigail Thompson: NSF
Craig Tracy: NSF
Monica Vazirani: NSA
Roger Wets: ARO,DOE
Qinglan Xia: NSF