Mathematics Courses

Course and instructor web pages, math placement requirements and TA information can be found for each class by clicking on the linked classes in the list below.

Course Listings
TermSpring 2014 Winter 2014 Fall 2013
Undergraduate000-099100-199
Graduate200-299300-399
All courses for the Academic Year
Winter 2014 Final Exam Schedule (PDF)

Spring 2014

CRN Course Sec Title Instructor Flag Cap Location Times
29097 MAT-012 001 Precalculus Bumgardner, CJ 0 VEIMYR 212 MWF 1210-0100 PM
29098 MAT-016A 001 Short Calculus Bishop, MA 0 KLEIBR 3 MWF 0210-0300 PM
29099 MAT-016A 002 Short Calculus Sardar, P 0 WELLMN 216 MWF 0310-0400 PM
29100 MAT-016B 001 Short Calculus Chuchel, JR 0 YOUNG 198 MWF 0110-0200 PM
29101 MAT-016B 002 Short Calculus Berg, SJ 0 KLEIBR 3 MWF 0310-0400 PM
29103 MAT-016C 001 Short Calculus Ray, C 0 OLSON 223 MWF 0900-0950 AM
29104 MAT-016C 002 Short Calculus Bae, H 0 YOUNG 198 MWF 1210-0100 PM
29105 MAT-016C 003 Short Calculus Kouba, DA 0 WELLMN 216 MWF 1100-1150 AM
29106 MAT-017A A01 Calculus for BioSci Savageau, MA 0 WELLMN 2 MWF 0800-0850 AM
DiscussionOLSON 205 T 0510-0600 PM
29107 MAT-017A A02 Calculus for BioSci Savageau, MA 0 WELLMN 2 MWF 0800-0850 AM
DiscussionOLSON 205 T 0610-0700 PM
29108 MAT-017A A03 Calculus for BioSci Savageau, MA 0 WELLMN 2 MWF 0800-0850 AM
DiscussionOLSON 223 T 0410-0500 PM
29109 MAT-017A A04 Calculus for BioSci Savageau, MA 0 WELLMN 2 MWF 0800-0850 AM
DiscussionWELLMN 1 T 0710-0800 PM
29111 MAT-017B 001 Calculus for BioSci Brattain-Morrin, E 0 OLSON 205 MWF 0900-0950 AM
OLSON 147 R 0710-0800 PM
29112 MAT-017B A01 Calculus for BioSci Bumgardner, CJ 0 OLSON 206 MWF 1000-1050 AM
DiscussionOLSON 223 T 0610-0700 PM
29113 MAT-017B A02 Calculus for BioSci Bumgardner, CJ 0 OLSON 206 MWF 1000-1050 AM
DiscussionBAINER 1130 T 0510-0600 PM
29114 MAT-017B B01 Calculus for BioSci Goldwyn, EE 0 KLEIBR 3 MWF 0110-0200 PM
DiscussionHARING 1204 T 0410-0500 PM
29115 MAT-017B B02 Calculus for BioSci Goldwyn, EE 0 KLEIBR 3 MWF 0110-0200 PM
DiscussionOLSON 223 T 0510-0600 PM
29116 MAT-017B B03 Calculus for BioSci Goldwyn, EE 0 KLEIBR 3 MWF 0110-0200 PM
DiscussionOLSON 147 T 0610-0700 PM
29117 MAT-017B B04 Calculus for BioSci Goldwyn, EE 0 KLEIBR 3 MWF 0110-0200 PM
DiscussionCRUESS 107 T 0810-0900 PM
29118 MAT-017B B05 Calculus for BioSci Goldwyn, EE 0 KLEIBR 3 MWF 0110-0200 PM
DiscussionOLSON 147 T 0710-0800 PM
29121 MAT-017C A01 Calculus for BioSci Izu, LT 0 WELLMN 226 MWF 0410-0500 PM
DiscussionRESSLR 55 T 0410-0500 PM
29122 MAT-017C A02 Calculus for BioSci Izu, LT 0 WELLMN 226 MWF 0410-0500 PM
DiscussionBAINER 1060 T 0510-0600 PM
29123 MAT-017C B01 Calculus for BioSci Fineman, BH 0 WELLMN 202 MWF 0900-0950 AM
DiscussionOLSON 205 T 0710-0800 PM
29124 MAT-017C B02 Calculus for BioSci Fineman, BH 0 WELLMN 202 MWF 0900-0950 AM
DiscussionOLSON 205 T 0810-0900 PM
29125 MAT-017C C01 Calculus for BioSci Kouba, DA 0 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
DiscussionWELLMN 1 R 0510-0600 PM
29126 MAT-017C C02 Calculus for BioSci Kouba, DA 0 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
DiscussionWELLMN 1 R 0610-0700 PM
29127 MAT-017C C03 Calculus for BioSci Kouba, DA 0 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
DiscussionWELLMN 1 R 0710-0800 PM
29128 MAT-017C C04 Calculus for BioSci Kouba, DA 0 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
DiscussionWELLMN 1 R 0810-0900 PM
29129 MAT-017C C05 Calculus for BioSci Kouba, DA 0 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
DiscussionWELLMN 1 R 0410-0500 PM
29131 MAT-017C D01 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, AA 0 KLEIBR 3 MWF 1210-0100 PM
OLSON 223 T 0710-0800 PM
29132 MAT-017C D02 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, AA 0 KLEIBR 3 MWF 1210-0100 PM
OLSON 223 T 0810-0900 PM
29133 MAT-017C D03 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, AA 0 KLEIBR 3 MWF 1210-0100 PM
DiscussionH Gym T 0410-0500 PM
29134 MAT-017C D04 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, AA 0 KLEIBR 3 MWF 1210-0100 PM
CHEM 176 T 0510-0600 PM
29135 MAT-017C D05 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, AA 0 KLEIBR 3 MWF 1210-0100 PM
CHEM 176 T 0610-0700 PM
29137 MAT-017C E01 Calculus for BioSci Walcott, SC 0 WELLMN 26 MWF 0210-0300 PM
HARING 1204 R 0410-0500 PM
29139 MAT-017C F01 Calculus for BioSci Fineman, BH 0 YOUNG 194 MWF 1210-0100 PM
OLSON 205 R 0610-0700 PM
29140 MAT-017C F02 Calculus for BioSci Fineman, BH 0 YOUNG 194 MWF 1210-0100 PM
BAINER 1060 R 0710-0800 PM
29142 MAT-021A 001 Calculus Tavernetti, EW 0 OLSON 205 MWF 1210-0100 PM
WELLMN 1 T 0510-0600 PM
29143 MAT-021A A01 Calculus Venkateswaran, V 0 WELLMN 226 MWF 0310-0400 PM
DiscussionOLSON 223 R 0510-0600 PM
29145 MAT-021B A01 Calculus Tsvietkova, A 0 WELLMN 202 MWF 0310-0400 PM
DiscussionHUTCH 102 R 0610-0700 PM
29146 MAT-021B A02 Calculus Tsvietkova, A 0 WELLMN 202 MWF 0310-0400 PM
DiscussionBAINER 1060 R 0510-0600 PM
29147 MAT-021B B01 Calculus Xia, Q 0 SOCSCI 1100 MWF 0210-0300 PM
DiscussionWELLMN 229 T 0510-0600 PM
29148 MAT-021B B02 Calculus Xia, Q 0 SOCSCI 1100 MWF 0210-0300 PM
DiscussionWELLMN 229 T 0610-0700 PM
29149 MAT-021B B03 Calculus Xia, Q 0 SOCSCI 1100 MWF 0210-0300 PM
DiscussionBAINER 1060 T 0710-0800 PM
29150 MAT-021B B04 Calculus Xia, Q 0 SOCSCI 1100 MWF 0210-0300 PM
DiscussionBAINER 1132 T 0810-0900 PM
29151 MAT-021B B05 Calculus Xia, Q 0 SOCSCI 1100 MWF 0210-0300 PM
DiscussionHUTCH 102 T 0410-0500 PM
29152 MAT-021B B06 Calculus Xia, Q 0 SOCSCI 1100 MWF 0210-0300 PM
DiscussionBAINER 1060 T 0610-0700 PM
44221 MAT-021B B07 Calculus Xia, Q 0 SOCSCI 1100 MWF 0210-0300 PM
DiscussionGIEDT 1007 T 0710-0800 PM
29175 MAT-021C 001 Calculus Zhang, N 0 OLSON 223 MWF 1000-1050 AM
CRUESS 107 T 0610-0700 PM
29155 MAT-021C A01 Calculus Tsvietkova, A 0 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0900-0950 AM
DiscussionOLSON 205 R 0710-0800 PM
29156 MAT-021C A02 Calculus Tsvietkova, A 0 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0900-0950 AM
DiscussionSTORER 1344 R 0410-0500 PM
29157 MAT-021C B01 Calculus Bandyopadhyay, J 0 HARING 2205 MWF 0210-0300 PM
DiscussionWICKSON 1020 T 0410-0500 PM
29158 MAT-021C B02 Calculus Bandyopadhyay, J 0 HARING 2205 MWF 0210-0300 PM
DiscussionBAINER 1132 T 0710-0800 PM
29159 MAT-021C B03 Calculus Bandyopadhyay, J 0 HARING 2205 MWF 0210-0300 PM
DiscussionWICKSON 1020 T 0510-0600 PM
29160 MAT-021C B04 Calculus Bandyopadhyay, J 0 HARING 2205 MWF 0210-0300 PM
DiscussionWICKSON 1020 T 0610-0700 PM
29163 MAT-021C C01 Calculus Saito, N 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
DiscussionWELLMN 7 T 0610-0700 PM
29164 MAT-021C C02 Calculus Saito, N 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
DiscussionWELLMN 229 T 0710-0800 PM
29165 MAT-021C C03 Calculus Saito, N 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
DiscussionWELLMN 229 T 0810-0900 PM
29166 MAT-021C C04 Calculus Saito, N 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
DiscussionWELLMN 7 T 0510-0600 PM
29167 MAT-021C C05 Calculus Saito, N 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
DiscussionWELLMN 7 T 0410-0500 PM
43083 MAT-021C C06 Calculus Saito, N 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
DiscussionBAINER 1130 T 0610-0700 PM
29168 MAT-021C D01 Calculus Marx, LJ 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
BAINER 1132 R 0710-0800 PM
29169 MAT-021C D02 Calculus Marx, LJ 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
OLSON 205 R 0810-0900 PM
29170 MAT-021C D03 Calculus Marx, LJ 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
HUTCH 102 R 0410-0500 PM
29171 MAT-021C D04 Calculus Marx, LJ 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
BAINER 1130 R 0510-0600 PM
29172 MAT-021C D05 Calculus Marx, LJ 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
BAINER 1130 R 0610-0700 PM
43084 MAT-021C D06 Calculus Marx, LJ 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
BAINER 1132 R 0610-0700 PM
29173 MAT-021C E01 Calculus Berg, SJ 0 YOUNG 194 MWF 0110-0200 PM
OLSON 223 R 0410-0500 PM
29174 MAT-021C E02 Calculus Berg, SJ 0 YOUNG 194 MWF 0110-0200 PM
BAINER 1132 R 0510-0600 PM
29177 MAT-021D A01 Vector Analysis Biello, JA 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0900-0950 AM
DiscussionSTORER 1342 T 0610-0700 PM
29178 MAT-021D A02 Vector Analysis Biello, JA 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0900-0950 AM
DiscussionSTORER 1342 T 0510-0600 PM
29179 MAT-021D A03 Vector Analysis Biello, JA 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0900-0950 AM
DiscussionGIEDT 1006 T 0710-0800 PM
29180 MAT-021D A04 Vector Analysis Biello, JA 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0900-0950 AM
DiscussionGIEDT 1006 T 0810-0900 PM
29181 MAT-021D A05 Vector Analysis Biello, JA 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0900-0950 AM
DiscussionHOAGLD 113 T 0410-0500 PM
29182 MAT-021D A06 Vector Analysis Biello, JA 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0900-0950 AM
DiscussionHOAGLD 108 T 0510-0600 PM
43085 MAT-021D A07 Vector Analysis Biello, JA 0 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0900-0950 AM
DiscussionHOAGLD 108 T 0610-0700 PM
29183 MAT-021D B01 Vector Analysis Nakamura, K 0 WELLMN 26 MWF 0310-0400 PM
DiscussionCRUESS 107 R 0610-0700 PM
29184 MAT-021D B02 Vector Analysis Nakamura, K 0 WELLMN 26 MWF 0310-0400 PM
DiscussionCRUESS 107 R 0710-0800 PM
29185 MAT-022A 001 Linear Algebra Sornborger, AT 0 HARING 2205 MWF 1100-1150 AM
29186 MAT-022A 002 Linear Algebra Slofstra, WE 0 WELLMN 226 MWF 0210-0300 PM
29187 MAT-022AL 001 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, AA 0 MATSCI 2118 T 0900-0950 AM
29188 MAT-022AL 002 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, AA 0 MATSCI 2118 T 1000-1050 AM
29189 MAT-022AL 003 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, AA 0 MATSCI 2118 T 1100-1150 AM
29190 MAT-022AL 004 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, AA 0 MATSCI 2118 R 0900-0950 AM
29191 MAT-022AL 005 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, AA 0 MATSCI 2118 R 1000-1050 AM
29192 MAT-022AL 006 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, AA 0 MATSCI 2118 R 1100-1150 AM
29193 MAT-022B 001 Differential Equations Nakamura, K 0 HARING 2205 MWF 0900-0950 AM
29194 MAT-022B 002 Differential Equations Waldron, AK 0 HARING 2205 MWF 0310-0400 PM
29195 MAT-025 A01 Advanced Calculus Marx, LJ 0 WELLMN 212 MWF 0900-0950 AM
DiscussionGIEDT 1006 T 0410-0500 PM
29196 MAT-025 A02 Advanced Calculus Marx, LJ 0 WELLMN 212 MWF 0900-0950 AM
DiscussionOLSON 163 T 0510-0600 PM
29197 MAT-025 B01 Advanced Calculus Bae, H 0 HARING 1204 MWF 0410-0500 PM
DiscussionWELLMN 229 R 0410-0500 PM
29198 MAT-025 B02 Advanced Calculus Bae, H 0 HARING 1204 MWF 0410-0500 PM
DiscussionOLSON 141 R 0510-0600 PM
43086 MAT-108 A01 Intro Abstract Math Goldwyn, EE 0 VEIMYR 212 1000-1050 AM
DiscussionOLSON 141 T 0510-0600 PM
43087 MAT-108 A02 Intro Abstract Math Goldwyn, EE 0 VEIMYR 212 MWF 1000-1050 AM
DiscussionOLSON 141 T 0610-0700 PM
44177 MAT-108 A03 Intro Abstract Math Goldwyn, EE No 0 OLSON 206 MWF 1000-1050 AM
DiscussionWELLMN 103 T 0710-0800 PM
43088 MAT-116 001 Differential Geometry Fuchs, DB 0 PHYSIC 148 MWF 0310-0400 PM
29219 MAT-119B 001 Ordinary Diff Equations Lewis, TJ 0 WELLMN 125 MWF 0110-0200 PM
43089 MAT-124 001 Mathematical Biology Mogilner, A 0 PHYSIC 140 MWF 1000-1050 AM
29220 MAT-125B A01 Real Analysis Deckert, DA 0 OLSON 106 MWF 0900-0950 AM
DiscussionSTORER 1344 T 0900-0950 AM
29221 MAT-125B A02 Real Analysis Deckert, DA 0 OLSON 106 MWF 0900-0950 AM
DiscussionSTORER 1342 T 0410-0500 PM
29222 MAT-128C 001 Numerical Analysis Cheer, AY 0 BAINER 1062 MWF 1210-0100 PM
29223 MAT-129 001 Fourier Analysis Fannjiang, AC 0 PHYSIC 130 MWF 1100-1150 AM
29225 MAT-135B 001 Stochastic Processes Morris, BJ 0 BAINER 1130 MWF 1100-1150 AM
GIEDT 1006 T 0510-0600 PM
29226 MAT-141 A01 Euclidean Geometry Thompson, AA 0 EVERSON 776 T 0310-0400 PM
DiscussionHOAGLD 168 MWF 0210-0300 PM
29227 MAT-141 A02 Euclidean Geometry Thompson, AA 0 EVERSON 776 T 0410-0500 PM
DiscussionWELLMN 1 MWF 0210-0300 PM
43090 MAT-145 001 Combinatorics Schultens, JC 0 WELLMN 202 MWF 1210-0100 PM
29228 MAT-146 001 Algebraic Combinatorics Schilling, A 0 BAINER 1060 MWF 0410-0500 PM
GIEDT 1006 R 0510-0600 PM
29229 MAT-147 001 Topology Kapovich, M 0 WELLMN 212 MWF 0110-0200 PM
29230 MAT-150C 001 Modern Algebra Schilling, A 0 CRUESS 107 T 0710-0800 PM
OLSON 205 MWF 1000-1050 AM
29231 MAT-167 001 Applied Linear Algebra Puckett, EG 0 CHEM 176 MWF 0800-0850 AM
29232 MAT-168 001 Optimization Fannjiang, AC 0 CRUESS 107 MWF 0310-0400 PM
29300 MAT-200A 001 Prob Solving in Analysis Babson, EK 0 0 TBA TBA
29301 MAT-201C 001 Analysis Schwarz, A 0 PHYSIC 140 MWF 0900-0950 AM
BAINER 1132 T 0900-0950 AM
29302 MAT-205B 001 Complex Analysis Hunter, JK 0 PHYSIC 148 MWF 0210-0300 PM
29304 MAT-207C 001 Applied Mathematics Biello, JA 0 PHYSIC 148 MWF 1210-0100 PM
43092 MAT-216 001 Geometric Topology Thompson, AA 0 PHYSIC 130 MWF 1210-0100 PM
43093 MAT-218C 001 Partial Diff Equations Xia, Q 0 GIEDT 1006 TR 1210-0130 PM
43094 MAT-226C 001 Numerical Methods: ODEs Freund, RW 0 WICKSN 1038 MWF 1100-1150 AM
43095 MAT-235C 001 Probability Theory Soshnikov, A 0 WELLMN 207 TR 0310-0430 PM
29307 MAT-249A 001 Prob Solving in Algebra Babson, EK 0 0 TBA TBA
29308 MAT-250C 001 Algebra Fuchs, DB 0 BAINER 1128 MWF 0410-0500 PM
WELLMN 105 T 0310-0400 PM
29309 MAT-280 1 Topics in Modern Convex and Mixed-Integer Optimization Koeppe, M No 0 2112 MSB MW 1000 - 1130
29311 MAT-290 001 Applied Math/PDE Seminar Luli, K No 0 MSB 2112 T 4:10-5:30P
29312 MAT-290 002 Discrete Math Seminar De-Loera, J No 0 MSB 2112 M 1210-0100 PM
29313 MAT-290 003 Geometry/ Topology Seminar Kapovich, M No 0 MSB 2112 T 0310-0400P
29314 MAT-290 004 Math Physics & Probability Seminar Morris, B No 0 MSB 3106 W 0410 - 0500 PM
29315 MAT-290 005 String Theory Seminar Waldron, A No 0 MSB 2112 R 0410-0500 PM
29316 MAT-290 006 Math-Bio Seminar Lewis, T No 0 MSB 2112 M 0310-0400 PM
MAT-290 007 Student-Run Math/Applied Math Seminar Lu/Scrimshaw No 0 MSB 2112 W 1210-0100 PM
MAT-290 008 Student-Run computer Programming for Math Seminar Dutra/Scrimshaw No 0 MSB 3106 F 0310-0400 PM
MAT-290 009 Student-Run Geometry/Topology Seminar TBD No 0 TBD TBD