Mathematics Courses

Course and instructor web pages, math placement requirements and TA information can be found for each class by clicking on the linked classes in the list below. 

**Spring 2018 Final Exam Schedule** 

Course Listings
TermFall 2018 Spring 2018 Winter 2018
Undergraduate000-099100-199
Graduate200-299300-399
All courses for the Academic Year

Spring 2018

CRN Course Sec Title Instructor Final Cap Location Times
68409 MAT-012 001 Precalculus Herczeg, Gabriel K 95 YOUNG 194 MWF 1210-0100 PM
68410 MAT-016A 001 Short Calculus Mahoney, John W 250 HARING 2205 MWF 0310-0400 PM
68411 MAT-016B 001 Short Calculus Koroteev, Peter J 275 HARING 2205 MWF 0110-0200 PM
68412 MAT-016B 002 Short Calculus Kouba, Duane M 275 YOUNG 198 MWF 0900-0950 AM
68413 MAT-016C 001 Short Calculus Varn, Dowman M 95 WELLMN 216 MWF 0900-0950 AM
68414 MAT-016C 002 Short Calculus Tian, R K 250 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1210-0100 PM
68416 MAT-017A A01 Calculus for BioSci Zhang, Qingtian X 40 GIEDT 1003 MWF 0800-0850 AM
WELLMN 25 T 0510-0600 PM
68417 MAT-017A A02 Calculus for BioSci Zhang, Qingtian X 40 GIEDT 1003 MWF 0800-0850 AM
WELLMN 25 T 0610-0700 PM
82004 MAT-017A A03 Calculus for BioSci Zhang, Qingtian X 40 GIEDT 1003 MWF 0800-0850 AM
WELLMN 25 T 0710-0800 PM
82005 MAT-017A A04 Calculus for BioSci Zhang, Qingtian X 30 GIEDT 1003 MWF 0800-0850 AM
WELLMN 25 T 0810-0900 PM
68418 MAT-017B A01 Calculus for BioSci Duan, Yong F 47 WELLMN 216 MWF 1000-1050 AM
BAINER 1060 R 0610-0700 PM
68419 MAT-017B A02 Calculus for BioSci Duan, Yong F 48 WELLMN 216 MWF 1000-1050 AM
HART 1130 R 0510-0600 PM
68420 MAT-017B B01 Calculus for BioSci Rogers, Carson X 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 251 T 0410-0500 PM
68421 MAT-017B B02 Calculus for BioSci Rogers, Carson X 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 251 T 0510-0600 PM
68422 MAT-017B B03 Calculus for BioSci Rogers, Carson X 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 261 T 0610-0700 PM
68423 MAT-017B B04 Calculus for BioSci Rogers, Carson X 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 261 T 0810-0900 PM
68424 MAT-017B B05 Calculus for BioSci Rogers, Carson X 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 261 T 0710-0800 PM
68425 MAT-017B B06 Calculus for BioSci Rogers, Carson X 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 0800-0850 AM
ART 204 T 0510-0600 PM
82446 MAT-017B B07 Calculus for BioSci Rogers, Carson X 35 YOUNG 198 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 251 T 0610-0700 PM
68426 MAT-017B C01 Calculus for BioSci Marx, Lawrence M 47 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0900-0950 AM
KERR 293 R 0510-0600 PM
68427 MAT-017B C02 Calculus for BioSci Marx, Lawrence M 48 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0900-0950 AM
KERR 293 R 0610-0700 PM
68428 MAT-017C A01 Calculus for BioSci Izu, Leighton Q 47 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0410-0500 PM
KERR 293 T 0410-0500 PM
68429 MAT-017C A02 Calculus for BioSci Izu, Leighton Q 48 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0410-0500 PM
KERR 293 T 0510-0600 PM
68430 MAT-017C B01 Calculus for BioSci Herczeg, Gabriel A 47 WELLMN 216 MWF 1100-1150 AM
H GYM 290 T 0710-0800 PM
68431 MAT-017C B02 Calculus for BioSci Herczeg, Gabriel A 48 WELLMN 216 MWF 1100-1150 AM
H GYM 290 T 0810-0900 PM
68432 MAT-017C C01 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana F 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 207 T 0510-0600 PM
68433 MAT-017C C02 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana F 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 217 T 0610-0700 PM
68434 MAT-017C C03 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana F 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 217 T 0710-0800 PM
68435 MAT-017C C04 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana F 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 217 T 0810-0900 PM
68436 MAT-017C C05 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana F 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 207 T 0410-0500 PM
68437 MAT-017C C06 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana F 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
ART 204 T 0610-0700 PM
82447 MAT-017C C07 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana F 35 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 207 T 0610-0700 PM
68438 MAT-017C D01 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, Ali X 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
H GYM 290 R 0710-0800 PM
68439 MAT-017C D02 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, Ali X 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
H GYM 290 R 0810-0900 PM
68440 MAT-017C D03 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, Ali X 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
H GYM 290 R 0410-0500 PM
68441 MAT-017C D04 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, Ali X 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
H GYM 290 R 0510-0600 PM
68442 MAT-017C D05 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, Ali X 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
H GYM 290 R 0610-0700 PM
68443 MAT-017C D06 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, Ali X 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
ART 204 R 0510-0600 PM
82008 MAT-017C D07 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, Ali X 35 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 205 R 0510-0600 PM
68444 MAT-017C E01 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana I 47 WELLMN 226 MWF 0210-0300 PM
OLSON 251 R 0410-0500 PM
68445 MAT-017C E02 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana I 48 WELLMN 226 MWF 0210-0300 PM
OLSON 251 R 0510-0600 PM
68446 MAT-017C F01 Calculus for BioSci Walcott, Samuel K 30 PHYSIC 148 MWF 1210-0100 PM
OLSON 261 R 0610-0700 PM
68448 MAT-021A A01 Calculus Soshnikov, Alexander A 40 HUNT 100 MWF 1100-1150 AM
WICKSN 1020 R 0510-0600 PM
68449 MAT-021A A02 Calculus Soshnikov, Alexander A 40 HUNT 100 MWF 1100-1150 AM
WICKSN 1020 R 0710-0800 PM
68450 MAT-021A A03 Calculus Soshnikov, Alexander A 40 HUNT 100 MWF 1100-1150 AM
WICKSN 1020 R 0610-0700 PM
82010 MAT-021A A04 Calculus Soshnikov, Alexander A 30 HUNT 100 MWF 1100-1150 AM
WICKSN 1020 R 0410-0500 PM
68452 MAT-021B A01 Calculus Xia, Qinglan I 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0210-0300 PM
H GYM 290 T 0510-0600 PM
68453 MAT-021B A02 Calculus Xia, Qinglan I 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0210-0300 PM
H GYM 290 T 0610-0700 PM
68454 MAT-021B A03 Calculus Xia, Qinglan I 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0210-0300 PM
KERR 293 T 0710-0800 PM
68455 MAT-021B A04 Calculus Xia, Qinglan I 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0210-0300 PM
KERR 293 T 0810-0900 PM
68456 MAT-021B A05 Calculus Xia, Qinglan I 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0210-0300 PM
H GYM 290 T 0410-0500 PM
68457 MAT-021B A06 Calculus Xia, Qinglan I 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0210-0300 PM
KERR 293 T 0610-0700 PM
82016 MAT-021B A07 Calculus Xia, Qinglan I 35 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0210-0300 PM
OLSON 205 T 0610-0700 PM
68458 MAT-021B B01 Calculus Rogers, Carson F 48 VEIMYR 212 MWF 1000-1050 AM
BAINER 1132 R 0510-0600 PM
68459 MAT-021B B02 Calculus Rogers, Carson F 47 VEIMYR 212 MWF 1000-1050 AM
BAINER 1132 R 0610-0700 PM
68451 MAT-021B C01 Calculus Cherney, David W 47 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0310-0400 PM
BAINER 1130 R 0610-0700 PM
82011 MAT-021B C02 Calculus Cherney, David W 48 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0310-0400 PM
BAINER 1130 R 0510-0600 PM
68460 MAT-021C A01 Calculus Cherney, David M 40 STORER 1322 MWF 0900-0950 AM
WELLMN 115 T 0410-0500 PM
68461 MAT-021C A02 Calculus Cherney, David M 40 STORER 1322 MWF 0900-0950 AM
WELLMN 115 T 0710-0800 PM
68462 MAT-021C A03 Calculus Cherney, David M 40 STORER 1322 MWF 0900-0950 AM
WELLMN 115 T 0510-0600 PM
82018 MAT-021C A04 Calculus Cherney, David M 30 STORER 1322 MWF 0900-0950 AM
WELLMN 115 T 0610-0700 PM
68463 MAT-021C B01 Calculus Hunter, John Q 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
BAINER 1130 T 0610-0700 PM
68464 MAT-021C B02 Calculus Hunter, John Q 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
BAINER 1130 T 0710-0800 PM
68465 MAT-021C B03 Calculus Hunter, John Q 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
BAINER 1130 T 0810-0900 PM
68466 MAT-021C B04 Calculus Hunter, John Q 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
BAINER 1130 T 0510-0600 PM
68467 MAT-021C B05 Calculus Hunter, John Q 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
BAINER 1130 T 0410-0500 PM
68468 MAT-021C B06 Calculus Hunter, John Q 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
OLSON 146 T 0710-0800 PM
82019 MAT-021C B07 Calculus Hunter, John Q 35 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
OLSON 205 T 0710-0800 PM
68469 MAT-021C C01 Calculus Marx, Lawrence J 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
WELLMN 7 R 0710-0800 PM
68470 MAT-021C C02 Calculus Marx, Lawrence J 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
WELLMN 7 R 0810-0900 PM
68471 MAT-021C C03 Calculus Marx, Lawrence J 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
WELLMN 7 R 0410-0500 PM
68472 MAT-021C C04 Calculus Marx, Lawrence J 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
WELLMN 7 R 0510-0600 PM
68473 MAT-021C C05 Calculus Marx, Lawrence J 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
WELLMN 7 R 0610-0700 PM
68474 MAT-021C C06 Calculus Marx, Lawrence J 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
ART 204 R 0610-0700 PM
82020 MAT-021C C07 Calculus Marx, Lawrence J 35 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
HART 1130 R 0610-0700 PM
68475 MAT-021C D01 Calculus Varn, Dowman X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
WELLMN 1 R 0610-0700 PM
68476 MAT-021C D02 Calculus Varn, Dowman X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
YOUNG 192 R 0510-0600 PM
68477 MAT-021C D03 Calculus Varn, Dowman X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
YOUNG 192 R 0610-0700 PM
68478 MAT-021C D04 Calculus Varn, Dowman X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
YOUNG 192 R 0710-0800 PM
68479 MAT-021C D05 Calculus Varn, Dowman X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
YOUNG 192 R 0810-0900 PM
68480 MAT-021C D06 Calculus Varn, Dowman X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 146 R 0710-0800 PM
82021 MAT-021C D07 Calculus Varn, Dowman X 35 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 147 R 0610-0700 PM
68481 MAT-021D 001 Vector Analysis Saito, Naoki F 20 WELLMN 105 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 244 T 0710-0800 PM
68482 MAT-021D A01 Vector Analysis Fannjiang, Albert M 46 EVERSN 176 MWF 0900-0950 AM
BAINER 1060 T 0610-0700 PM
68483 MAT-021D A02 Vector Analysis Fannjiang, Albert M 43 EVERSN 176 MWF 0900-0950 AM
OLSON 205 T 0510-0600 PM
68484 MAT-021D A03 Vector Analysis Fannjiang, Albert M 43 EVERSN 176 MWF 0900-0950 AM
BAINER 1060 T 0710-0800 PM
68485 MAT-021D A04 Vector Analysis Fannjiang, Albert M 43 EVERSN 176 MWF 0900-0950 AM
BAINER 1060 T 0810-0900 PM
68486 MAT-021D B01 Vector Analysis Strohmer, Thomas W 46 EVERSON 176 MWF 0310-0400 PM
WELLMN 25 R 0510-0600 PM
68487 MAT-021D B02 Vector Analysis Strohmer, Thomas W 43 EVERSON 176 MWF 0310-0400 PM
WELLMN 25 R 0610-0700 PM
68488 MAT-021D B03 Vector Analysis Strohmer, Thomas W 43 EVERSON 176 MWF 0310-0400 PM
WELLMN 25 R 0710-0800 PM
68489 MAT-021D B04 Vector Analysis Strohmer, Thomas W 43 EVERSON 176 MWF 0310-0400 PM
WELLMN 25 R 0810-0900 PM
68490 MAT-022A 001 Linear Algebra Bremer, James A 275 HARING 2205 MWF 1100-1150 AM
68491 MAT-022A 002 Linear Algebra Kouba, Duane I 95 WELLMN 106 MWF 0210-0300 PM
68492 MAT-022AL 001 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali Y 35 MATSCI 2118 T 0900-0950 AM
68493 MAT-022AL 002 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali S 35 MATSCI 2118 T 1000-1050 AM
68494 MAT-022AL 003 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali B 35 MATSCI 2118 T 0110-0200 PM
68496 MAT-022AL 005 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali S 35 MATSCI 2118 R 1000-1050 AM
68497 MAT-022AL 006 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali B 35 MATSCI 2118 R 0110-0200 PM
68498 MAT-022AL 007 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali T 35 MATSCI 2118 T 0210-0300 PM
68499 MAT-022AL 008 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali T 35 MATSCI 2118 R 0210-0300 PM
68500 MAT-022B 001 Differential Equations Thomas, Rohit M 250 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0900-0950 AM
68501 MAT-022B 002 Differential Equations Tavernetti, William W 250 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0310-0400 PM
82696 MAT-025 A01 Advanced Calculus Tian, R F 30 WELLMN 234 MWF 1000-1050 AM
WICKSN 1038 T 0410-0500 PM
82697 MAT-025 A02 Advanced Calculus Tian, R F 30 WELLMN 234 MWF 1000-1050 AM
WELLMN 233 T 0510-0600 PM
68524 MAT-108 A01 Intro Abstract Math Simental Rodriguez, J J 25 CHEM 166 MWF 0110-0200 PM
OLSON 163 T 0510-0600 PM
82040 MAT-108 A02 Intro Abstract Math Simental Rodriguez, J J 25 CHEM 166 MWF 0110-0200 PM
OLSON 163 T 0610-0700 PM
68528 MAT-108 B01 Intro Abstract Math Simental Rodriguez, J M 25 OLSON 158 MWF 0900-0950 AM
OLSON 163 R 0510-0600 PM
82042 MAT-108 B02 Intro Abstract Math Simental Rodriguez, J M 25 OLSON 158 MWF 0900-0950 AM
OLSON 163 R 0610-0700 PM
82022 MAT-116 001 Differential Geometry Zahariuc, Adrian W 40 BAINER 1132 MWF 0310-0400 PM
68531 MAT-119B 001 Ordinary Diff Equations Sato, Daisuke J 20 WELLMN 103 MWF 0110-0200 PM
82023 MAT-124 001 Mathematical Biology Arsuaga, Francisco F 30 PHYSIC 148 MWF 1000-1050 AM
68532 MAT-125A A01 Real Analysis Tavernetti, William M 35 WELLMN 226 MWF 0900-0950 AM
HOAGLD 168 T 0610-0700 PM
68533 MAT-125A A02 Real Analysis Tavernetti, William M 35 WELLMN 226 MWF 0900-0950 AM
HOAGLD 168 T 0710-0800 PM
68535 MAT-125B A01 Real Analysis Trnkova, Maria M 40 OLSON 250 MWF 0900-0950 AM
WICKSN 01020 T 0310-0400 PM
68536 MAT-125B A02 Real Analysis Trnkova, Maria M 40 OLSON 250 MWF 0900-0950 AM
WICKSN 01020 T 0410-0500 PM
68539 MAT-128C 001 Numerical Analysis De Loera, Jesus A 30 ART 217 MWF 1100-1150 AM
68540 MAT-133 001 Mathematical Finance Fannjiang, Albert I 70 HARING 1204 MWF 0210-0300 PM
68541 MAT-135A A01 Probability Thomas, Rohit Q 25 HARING 1227 MWF 0410-0500 PM
OLSON 217 T 0510-0600 PM
68542 MAT-135A A02 Probability Thomas, Rohit Q 25 HARING 1227 MWF 0410-0500 PM
OLSON 251 T 0710-0800 PM
68543 MAT-135B A01 Stochastic Processes Rademacher, Luis W 35 HUTCH 115 MWF 0310-0400 PM
HOAGLD 108 T 0510-0600 PM
68544 MAT-135B A02 Stochastic Processes Rademacher, Luis W 35 HUTCH 115 MWF 0310-0400 PM
HOAGLD 108 T 0410-0500 PM
68546 MAT-141 A01 Euclidean Geometry Jacob, Adam I 40 VEIHMEYER 212 MWF 0210-0300 PM
OLSON 118 W 0510-0600 PM
68547 MAT-141 A02 Euclidean Geometry Jacob, Adam I 40 VEIHMEYER 212 MWF 0210-0300 PM
OLSON 118 W 0610-0700 PM
68548 MAT-145 001 Combinatorics Morris, Benjamin K 70 HARING 1204 MWF 1210-0100 PM
68549 MAT-146 001 Algebraic Combinatorics Even Zohar, Chaim Q 40 GIEDT 1006 MWF 0410-0500 PM
GIEDT 1006 R 0510-0600 PM
68550 MAT-150C 001 Modern Algebra Mulase, Motohico F 50 WELLMN 115 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 147 R 0710-0800 PM
68551 MAT-160 001 Math for Data Analytics De Loera, Jesus J 60 CHEM 176 MWF 0110-0200 PM
68552 MAT-167 001 Applied Linear Algebra Puckett, Elbridge W 60 WELLMN 212 MWF 0310-0400 PM
68554 MAT-180 001 Special Topics Tracy, Craig K 30 MATSCI 1147 MWF 1210-0100 PM
68624 MAT-200A 001 Prob Solving in Analysis Romik, Dan 30
68625 MAT-201C 001 Analysis Luli, Garving 40 PHYSIC 148 MWF 0900-0950 AM
MATSCI 2112 T 0900-0950 AM
68626 MAT-205B 001 Complex Analysis Hunter, John 30 WELLMN 101 MWF 0110-0200 PM
68628 MAT-207C 001 Applied Mathematics Guy, Robert 30 WELLMN 229 MWF 1000-1050 AM
82036 MAT-216 001 Geometric Topology Kuperberg, Gregory 30 OLSON 141 MWF 1210-0100 PM
82037 MAT-226C 001 Numerical Methods: ODEs Freund, Roland 30 PHYSIC 148 MWF 1100-1150 AM
82038 MAT-235C 001 Probability Theory Soshnikov, Alexander 25 WELLMN 207 TR 1030-1150 AM
68632 MAT-239 001 Differential Topology Schwarz, Albert 30 WELLMN 235 MWF 1000-1050 AM
68633 MAT-240B 001 Differential Geometry Jacob, Adam 20 MATSCI 3106 MWF 1100-1150 AM
68634 MAT-249A 001 Prob Solving in Algebra Romik, Dan 30
68635 MAT-250C 001 Algebra Fuchs, Dmitry 25 WELLMN 129 MWF 0410-0500 PM
T
82039 MAT-258A 001 Numerical Optimization Ma, Shiqian 30 OLSON 207 MWF 0210-0300 PM
TBA
82127 MAT-266 001 Stat Mech & QFT Waldron, Andrew 20 MSB 2112 MW 12:10-0200PM
TBA
68636 MAT-280 001 Topics In Math Gorskiy, Evgeny 20 MSB 2112 TR 1000-1130 AM
68640 MAT-290 001 Applied Math/PDE Seminar Luli, GK MSB 3106 M 0300-0400 PM
68648 MAT-290 009 Algebra/Discrete Math Seminar O'Neill, C MSB 1147 M 0310-0400 PM
68651 MAT-290 012 Math-Bio Seminar Walcott, S. MSB 2112 M 0310-0400 PM
68655 MAT-290 016 Geometry/Topology Seminar Even-Zohar, C/Trnkova MSB 2112 T 0110-0200 PM
68656 MAT-290 017 QMAP Seminar Schwarz,A. MSB 2112 F 1200-0200 PM
68664 MAT-290 025 Math Physics/Probability Seminar Nachtergaele, B. MSB 2112 W 0400-0500 PM
68669 MAT-290 036 Algebraic Geometry Seminar Kuperberg, G. MSB 3106 R 0110 - 0200 PM