Below is the list of students who have advanced to candidacy. For the full list of potential advisors, please visit Math Department Faculty or GGAM Faculty.
Faculty Adviser | Grad Student | Degree Sought | Student Research Focus |
---|---|---|---|
Krishnakumar Balasubramanian - Math | |||
Xuxing Chen | Applied, Ph.D. | ||
Joseph Biello - Math | |||
Arthur Kalb | Applied, Ph.D. | Equatorial Waves | |
Erik Carlsson - Math | |||
Gregory DePaul | Applied, Ph.D. | ||
Jesus De Loera - Math | |||
Alexander Black | Math, Ph.D. | The Simplex Method and Related Polytopal Constructions | |
Chengyang Wang | Math, Ph.D. | ||
Felix Almendra Hernandez | Math, Ph.D. | ||
David Doty - ECS | |||
Joshua Petrack | Applied, Ph.D. | Molecular computation, particularly Thermodynamic Binding Networks | |
Albert Fannjiang - Math | |||
Qianhui(Stella) Wan | Applied, Ph.D. | Inverse graph problems with application on power grids | |
Tait Weicht | Applied, Ph.D. | ||
Martin Fraas - Math | |||
Matthew Corbelli | Math, Ph.D. | ||
Zhiqian (Simon) Du | Math, Ph.D. | ||
Eugene Gorskiy - Math | |||
Joshua Turner | Math, Ph.D. | ||
Yuze Luan | Math, Ph.D. | Hilbert scheme of points | |
Tonie Scroggin | Math, Ph.D. | ||
Janko Gravner - Math | |||
Kyle Johnson | Math, Ph.D. | ||
Robert Guy - Math | |||
Hyun Soo Lee | Applied, Ph.D. | Steady Streaming | |
Jeffrey Nichols | Applied, Ph.D. | Elastic Alfven waves, viscoelastic fluid dynamics, and numerics. | |
Alan Hastings - Math | |||
Darian Sorenson | Applied, Ph.D. | ||
John Hunter - Math | |||
Yifeng (Allen) Chen | Applied, Ph.D. | ||
Adam Jacob - Math | |||
Yu Hin(Addie) Chan | Math, Ph.D. | Complex differential geometry | |
Greg Kuperberg - Math | |||
Haihan Wu | Math, Ph.D. | Jones-Wenzl Projector Expansions for g_2 and sp_4, Theta symbol and Tetrahedron symbol for rank two Lie Algebras. | |
Timothy Lewis - Math | |||
Adam Rose | Applied, Ph.D. | ||
Vincent Lovero | Applied, Ph.D. | ||
Xiaodong Li - Statistics | |||
Xiaohan Hu | Applied, Ph.D. | High-dimensional statistics and learning | |
Miles Lopes - Math | |||
Xiaotie Chen | Applied, Ph.D. | Bootstrap methods for error analysis of randomized algorithms | |
Bruno Nachtergaele - Math | |||
Michael Ragone | Math, Ph.D. | ||
Thomas (Andrew) Jackson | Math, Ph.D. | mathematical physics, quantum systems, topological quantum orders | |
Naoki Saito - Math | |||
Brian Knight | Applied, Ph.D. | ||
Anne Schilling - Math | |||
David Kenepp | Math, Ph.D. | ||
Mary Claire Simone | Math, Ph.D. | ||
Jennifer Schultens - Math | |||
David Tu | Math, Ph.D. | ||
Steve Shkoller - Math | |||
Kyle Chickering | Applied, Ph.D. | ||
Ryan Christopher Moreno-Vasquez | Math, Ph.D. | Analysis of free boundary fluid PDE | |
Gavin Pandya | Math, Ph.D. | ||
Laura Starkston - Math | |||
Shanon Rubin | Math, Ph.D. | Symplectic topology, microlocal sheaf theory. | |
Thomas Strohmer - Math | |||
Shizhou Xu | Applied, Ph.D. | ||
Becca Thomases - Graduate Group in Applied Math | |||
Ojesh Koul | Applied, Ph.D. | ||
Jeffrey Nichols | Applied, Ph.D. | Elastic Alfven waves, viscoelastic fluid dynamics, and numerics. | |
Abigail Thompson - Math | |||
Nicholas Cazet | Math, Ph.D. | ||
Fernanda Valdovinos - ggam | |||
Casey Duckwall | Applied, Ph.D. | ||
Monica Vazirani - Math | |||
Stephanie Gaston | Math, Ph.D. | Askey-Wilson algebra and its representation theory | |
Emi Brawley | Math, Ph.D. | Combinatorial representation theory of type C double affine Hecke algebra (DAHA) | |
Milo Bechtloff Weising | Math, Ph.D. | ||
Qinglan Xia - Math | |||
Vinh Van Nguyen | Math, Ph.D. | Optimal codebook | |
Michael Zhang - CEE | |||
Shouwei Hui | Applied, Ph.D. | Macroscopic traffic flow control and stabilization. |