UC Davis Mathematics

Mathematics Courses

Course and instructor web pages, math placement requirements and TA information can be found for each class by clicking on the linked classes in the list below. 

** Winter 2019 FINAL EXAM SCHEDULE** 

Course Listings
TermSpring 2019 Winter 2019 Fall 2018
Undergraduate000-099100-199
Graduate200-299300-399
All courses for the Academic Year

Spring 2019

CRN Course Sec Title Instructor Final Cap Location Times
78504 MAT-012 001 Precalculus Tavernetti, William A 95 VEIMYR 212 MWF 1210-0100 PM
78505 MAT-016A 001 Short Calculus Krone, Robert M 175 EVERSN 176 MWF 0310-0400 PM
78506 MAT-016B 001 Short Calculus Luu, Martin W 275 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
78507 MAT-016B 002 Short Calculus Tavernetti, William X 275 YOUNG 198 MWF 1000-1050 AM
92359 MAT-016B 003 Short Calculus Armas, Anthony M 95 WELLMN 234 MWF 0310-0400 PM
78508 MAT-016C 001 Short Calculus Kouba, Duane F 95 WELLMN 6 MWF 0900-0950 AM
78509 MAT-016C 002 Short Calculus Kouba, Duane A 250 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1210-0100 PM
92360 MAT-017A 001 Calculus for BioSci Sanders, R. W 50 WELLMN 119 MWF 0110-0200 PM
WELLMN 216 R 0510-0600 PM
78510 MAT-017A A01 Calculus for BioSci Tian, Ruoguang X 47 WELLMN 216 MWF 1000-1050 AM
BAINER 1130 T 0510-0600 PM
78511 MAT-017A A02 Calculus for BioSci Tian, Ruoguang X 48 WELLMN 216 MWF 1000-1050 AM
ART 217 T 0610-0700 PM
78514 MAT-017B A01 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, Ali N 47 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0800-0850 AM
WELLMN 119 R 0610-0700 PM
78515 MAT-017B A02 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, Ali N 48 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0800-0850 AM
KERR 293 R 0510-0600 PM
78516 MAT-017B B01 Calculus for BioSci Varn, Dowman S 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 1100-1150 AM
BAINER 1130 T 0410-0500 PM
78517 MAT-017B B02 Calculus for BioSci Varn, Dowman S 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 1100-1150 AM
WELLMN 7 T 0510-0600 PM
78518 MAT-017B B03 Calculus for BioSci Varn, Dowman S 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 1100-1150 AM
WELLMN 7 T 0610-0700 PM
78519 MAT-017B B04 Calculus for BioSci Varn, Dowman S 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 1100-1150 AM
OLSON 106 T 0810-0900 PM
78520 MAT-017B B05 Calculus for BioSci Varn, Dowman S 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 1100-1150 AM
WELLMN 7 T 0710-0800 PM
78521 MAT-017B B06 Calculus for BioSci Varn, Dowman S 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 1100-1150 AM
WICKSN 1020 T 0510-0600 PM
78522 MAT-017B B07 Calculus for BioSci Varn, Dowman S 35 YOUNG 198 MWF 1100-1150 AM
WICKSN 1020 T 0610-0700 PM
78523 MAT-017B C01 Calculus for BioSci Varn, Dowman F 47 WELLMN 216 MWF 0900-0950 AM
OLSON 207 R 0610-0700 PM
78524 MAT-017B C02 Calculus for BioSci Varn, Dowman F 48 WELLMN 216 MWF 0900-0950 AM
HART 1130 R 0610-0700 PM
78545 MAT-017C 001 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana A 30 WICKSN 1020 MWF 1210-0100 PM
WICKSN 1020 R 0610-0700 PM
78525 MAT-017C A01 Calculus for BioSci Izu, Leighton G 47 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0410-0500 PM
WELLMN 226 T 0410-0500 PM
78526 MAT-017C A02 Calculus for BioSci Izu, Leighton G 48 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0410-0500 PM
OLSON 106 T 0510-0600 PM
78527 MAT-017C B01 Calculus for BioSci Thomas, Rohit V 47 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0210-0300 PM
HARING 1204 R 0710-0800 PM
78528 MAT-017C B02 Calculus for BioSci Thomas, Rohit V 48 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0210-0300 PM
HARING 1204 R 0810-0900 PM
78529 MAT-017C C01 Calculus for BioSci Thomases, Becca X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 250 R 0510-0600 PM
78530 MAT-017C C02 Calculus for BioSci Thomases, Becca X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 250 R 0610-0700 PM
78531 MAT-017C C03 Calculus for BioSci Thomases, Becca X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 250 R 0710-0800 PM
78532 MAT-017C C04 Calculus for BioSci Thomases, Becca X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 250 R 0810-0900 PM
78533 MAT-017C C05 Calculus for BioSci Thomases, Becca X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 223 R 0410-0500 PM
78534 MAT-017C C06 Calculus for BioSci Thomases, Becca X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
HUTCH 115 R 0610-0700 PM
78535 MAT-017C C07 Calculus for BioSci Thomases, Becca X 35 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 261 R 0610-0700 PM
78536 MAT-017C D01 Calculus for BioSci Thomas, Rohit N 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
BAINER 1060 T 0710-0800 PM
78537 MAT-017C D02 Calculus for BioSci Thomas, Rohit N 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
HARING 1204 T 0810-0900 PM
78538 MAT-017C D03 Calculus for BioSci Thomas, Rohit N 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
ART 204 T 0410-0500 PM
78539 MAT-017C D04 Calculus for BioSci Thomas, Rohit N 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
BAINER 1060 T 0510-0600 PM
78540 MAT-017C D05 Calculus for BioSci Thomas, Rohit N 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
BAINER 1060 T 0610-0700 PM
78541 MAT-017C D06 Calculus for BioSci Thomas, Rohit N 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
WELLMN 229 T 0510-0600 PM
78542 MAT-017C D07 Calculus for BioSci Thomas, Rohit N 35 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
WICKSN 1038 T 0510-0600 PM
78547 MAT-021A A01 Calculus Burke, Korana S 47 WELLMN 226 MWF 1100-1150 AM
VEIMYR 212 R 0510-0600 PM
78548 MAT-021A A02 Calculus Burke, Korana S 48 WELLMN 226 MWF 1100-1150 AM
HUTCH 115 R 0710-0800 PM
78551 MAT-021B A01 Calculus Gorskiy, Evgeny V 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0210-0300 PM
YOUNG 192 T 0510-0600 PM
78552 MAT-021B A02 Calculus Gorskiy, Evgeny V 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0210-0300 PM
YOUNG 192 T 0610-0700 PM
78553 MAT-021B A03 Calculus Gorskiy, Evgeny V 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0210-0300 PM
YOUNG 192 T 0710-0800 PM
78554 MAT-021B A04 Calculus Gorskiy, Evgeny V 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0210-0300 PM
ART 204 T 0810-0900 PM
78555 MAT-021B A05 Calculus Gorskiy, Evgeny V 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0210-0300 PM
HART 1130 T 0410-0500 PM
78556 MAT-021B A06 Calculus Gorskiy, Evgeny V 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0210-0300 PM
WELLMN 229 T 0610-0700 PM
78557 MAT-021B A07 Calculus Gorskiy, Evgeny V 35 HARING 2205 MWF 0210-0300 PM
WICKSN 1038 T 0610-0700 PM
78558 MAT-021B B01 Calculus Trnkova, Maria X 48 VEIMYR 212 MWF 1000-1050 AM
WELLMN 230 R 0510-0600 PM
78559 MAT-021B B02 Calculus Trnkova, Maria X 47 VEIMYR 212 MWF 1000-1050 AM
WELLMN 230 R 0610-0700 PM
78562 MAT-021C A01 Calculus Reintjes, M. F 47 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0900-0950 AM
WELLMN 25 R 0410-0500 PM
78563 MAT-021C A02 Calculus Reintjes, M. F 48 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0900-0950 AM
WELLMN 230 R 0710-0800 PM
78566 MAT-021C B01 Calculus Even Zohar, Chaim G 40 HUNT 100 MWF 0410-0500 PM
STORER 1344 T 0610-0700 PM
78567 MAT-021C B02 Calculus Even Zohar, Chaim G 40 HUNT 100 MWF 0410-0500 PM
STORER 1344 T 0710-0800 PM
78568 MAT-021C B03 Calculus Even Zohar, Chaim G 40 HUNT 100 MWF 0410-0500 PM
YOUNG 184 T 0810-0900 PM
78569 MAT-021C B04 Calculus Even Zohar, Chaim G 40 HUNT 100 MWF 0410-0500 PM
STORER 1344 T 0510-0600 PM
78570 MAT-021C B05 Calculus Even Zohar, Chaim G 35 HUNT 100 MWF 0410-0500 PM
WELLMN 229 T 0410-0500 PM
78573 MAT-021C C01 Calculus Hass, Joel W 40 WELLMN 2 MWF 0110-0200 PM
HART 1150 R 0710-0800 PM
78574 MAT-021C C02 Calculus Hass, Joel W 40 WELLMN 2 MWF 0110-0200 PM
HART 1150 R 0810-0900 PM
78575 MAT-021C C03 Calculus Hass, Joel W 40 WELLMN 2 MWF 0110-0200 PM
OLSON 158 R 0410-0500 PM
78576 MAT-021C C04 Calculus Hass, Joel W 40 WELLMN 2 MWF 0110-0200 PM
HART 1150 R 0510-0600 PM
78577 MAT-021C C05 Calculus Hass, Joel W 40 WELLMN 2 MWF 0110-0200 PM
HART 1150 R 0610-0700 PM
78580 MAT-021C D01 Calculus Stingo, Annalaura N 40 WELLMN 2 MWF 0800-0850 AM
WELLMN 233 T 0610-0700 PM
78581 MAT-021C D02 Calculus Stingo, Annalaura N 40 WELLMN 2 MWF 0800-0850 AM
WELLMN 233 T 0510-0600 PM
78582 MAT-021C D03 Calculus Stingo, Annalaura N 40 WELLMN 2 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 261 T 0610-0700 PM
78583 MAT-021C D04 Calculus Stingo, Annalaura N 40 WELLMN 2 MWF 0800-0850 AM
WELLMN 233 T 0710-0800 PM
78584 MAT-021C D05 Calculus Stingo, Annalaura N 40 WELLMN 2 MWF 0800-0850 AM
CHEM 176 T 0810-0900 PM
92362 MAT-021C E01 Calculus Arsuaga, Francisco G 45 SOCSCI 1100 MWF 0410-0500 PM
OLSON 146 R 0510-0600 PM
92364 MAT-021C E02 Calculus Arsuaga, Francisco G 45 SOCSCI 1100 MWF 0410-0500 PM
OLSON 146 R 0610-0700 PM
92365 MAT-021C E03 Calculus Arsuaga, Francisco G 45 SOCSCI 1100 MWF 0410-0500 PM
OLSON 146 R 0710-0800 PM
92366 MAT-021C E04 Calculus Arsuaga, Francisco G 45 SOCSCI 1100 MWF 0410-0500 PM
BAINER 1130 R 0410-0500 PM
92367 MAT-021C E05 Calculus Arsuaga, Francisco G 45 SOCSCI 1100 MWF 0410-0500 PM
BAINER 1130 R 0510-0600 PM
78587 MAT-021D 001 Vector Analysis Akhmejanov, Tair X 30 YOUNG 192 MWF 1000-1050 AM
BAINER 1134 R 0710-0800 PM
78588 MAT-021D A01 Vector Analysis Freund, Roland F 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0900-0950 AM
HOAGLD 108 T 0610-0700 PM
78589 MAT-021D A02 Vector Analysis Freund, Roland F 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0900-0950 AM
HOAGLD 108 T 0510-0600 PM
78590 MAT-021D A03 Vector Analysis Freund, Roland F 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0900-0950 AM
HOAGLD 108 T 0710-0800 PM
78591 MAT-021D A04 Vector Analysis Freund, Roland F 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0900-0950 AM
CHEM 166 T 0810-0900 PM
92368 MAT-021D A05 Vector Analysis Freund, Roland F 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0900-0950 AM
OLSON 223 T 0410-0500 PM
92369 MAT-021D A06 Vector Analysis Freund, Roland F 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0900-0950 AM
OLSON 251 T 0610-0700 PM
92370 MAT-021D A07 Vector Analysis Freund, Roland F 35 HARING 2205 MWF 0900-0950 AM
CHEM 166 T 0710-0800 PM
78592 MAT-021D B01 Vector Analysis Akhmejanov, Tair M 48 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0310-0400 PM
OLSON 158 R 0510-0600 PM
78593 MAT-021D B02 Vector Analysis Akhmejanov, Tair M 47 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0310-0400 PM
OLSON 158 R 0610-0700 PM
78596 MAT-022A 001 Linear Algebra Tian, Ruoguang S 95 VEIMYR 212 MWF 1100-1150 AM
78597 MAT-022A 002 Linear Algebra Puckett, Elbridge A 275 HARING 2205 MWF 1210-0100 PM
78598 MAT-022AL 001 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali R 30 MATSCI 2118 T 0900-0950 AM
78599 MAT-022AL 002 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali L 30 MATSCI 2118 T 1000-1050 AM
78600 MAT-022AL 003 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali T 30 MATSCI 2118 T 0110-0200 PM
92371 MAT-022AL 004 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali R 30 MATSCI 2118 R 0900-0950 AM
78601 MAT-022AL 005 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali L 30 MATSCI 2118 R 1000-1050 AM
78602 MAT-022AL 006 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali T 30 MATSCI 2118 R 0110-0200 PM
78603 MAT-022AL 007 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali I 30 MATSCI 2118 T 0210-0300 PM
78604 MAT-022AL 008 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali I 30 MATSCI 2118 R 0210-0300 PM
78605 MAT-022B 001 Differential Equations Fannjiang, Albert F 275 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0900-0950 AM
78606 MAT-022B 002 Differential Equations Carlsson, Erik M 275 HARING 2205 MWF 0310-0400 PM
92995 MAT-027B 001 Diff Eqns Appl to Bio The Staff M 50 OLSON 147 MWF 0310-0400 PM
WELLMN 212 F 0900-1050 AM
92993 MAT-107 001 Probability w/App to Bio Aviran, Sharon S 50 WELLMN 1 MWF 1100-1150 AM
WELLMN 1 MWF 1100-1150 AM
SCILAB 2060 F 0900-1050 AM
78629 MAT-108 A01 Intro Abstract Math Vazquez, Mariel W 35 YOUNG 184 MWF 0110-0200 PM
SOCSCI 80 T 0510-0600 PM
78630 MAT-108 A02 Intro Abstract Math Vazquez, Mariel W 35 YOUNG 184 MWF 0110-0200 PM
SOCSCI 80 T 0610-0700 PM
78631 MAT-108 B01 Intro Abstract Math Gillespie, Maria F 35 HARING 1204 MWF 0900-0950 AM
SOCSCI 80 R 0510-0600 PM
78632 MAT-108 B02 Intro Abstract Math Gillespie, Maria F 35 HARING 1204 MWF 0900-0950 AM
SOCSCI 80 R 0610-0700 PM
92382 MAT-127A A01 Real Analysis Zhang, Qingtian F 35 WELLMN 230 MWF 0900-0950 AM
ART 204 T 0610-0700 PM
92383 MAT-127A A02 Real Analysis Zhang, Qingtian F 35 WELLMN 230 MWF 0900-0950 AM
ART 204 T 0710-0800 PM
92384 MAT-127B A01 Real Analysis Gebert, Martin F 35 YOUNG 184 MWF 0900-0950 AM
CHEM 176 T 0610-0700 PM
92385 MAT-127B A02 Real Analysis Gebert, Martin F 35 YOUNG 184 MWF 0900-0950 AM
CHEM 176 T 0710-0800 PM
92386 MAT-127B B01 Real Analysis Hunter, John S 35 YOUNG 184 MWF 1100-1150 AM
SOCSCI 80 R 0710-0800 PM
92387 MAT-127B B02 Real Analysis Hunter, John S 35 YOUNG 184 MWF 1100-1150 AM
CHEM 166 R 0810-0900 PM
92388 MAT-127C A01 Real Analysis Soshnikov, Alexander S 30 HARING 2016 MWF 1100-1150 AM
YOUNG 184 T 0310-0400 PM
92389 MAT-127C A02 Real Analysis Soshnikov, Alexander S 30 HARING 2016 MWF 1100-1150 AM
YOUNG 184 T 0410-0500 PM
78640 MAT-128C 001 Numerical Analysis Bremer, James W 50 ROESSLER 55 MWF 0110-0200 PM
78641 MAT-133 001 Mathematical Finance Fannjiang, Albert V 70 ART 204 MWF 0210-0300 PM
78642 MAT-135A A01 Probability Morris, Benjamin G 40 WELLMN 106 MWF 0410-0500 PM
OLSON 158 T 0510-0600 PM
78643 MAT-135A A02 Probability Morris, Benjamin G 40 WELLMN 106 MWF 0410-0500 PM
OLSON 261 T 0710-0800 PM
93173 MAT-135A A03 Probability Morris, Benjamin 40 WELLMN 106 MWF 0410-0500 PM
OLSON 251 T 0710-0800 PM
78644 MAT-135B A01 Stochastic Processes Rademacher, Luis X 25 YOUNG 184 MWF 1000-1050 AM
HOAGLD 113 R 0510-0600 PM
78645 MAT-135B A02 Stochastic Processes Rademacher, Luis X 25 YOUNG 184 MWF 1000-1050 AM
WELLMN 27 F 0410-0500 PM
92392 MAT-135B B01 Stochastic Processes Rademacher, Luis V 25 HARING 2016 MWF 0210-0300 PM
OLSON 227 T 0510-0600 PM
92393 MAT-135B B02 Stochastic Processes Rademacher, Luis V 25 HARING 2016 MWF 0210-0300 PM
OLSON 227 T 0610-0700 PM
78646 MAT-141 A01 Euclidean Geometry Schultens, Jennifer V 35 WELLMN 202 MWF 0210-0300 PM
YOUNG 184 T 0510-0600 PM
78647 MAT-141 A02 Euclidean Geometry Schultens, Jennifer V 35 WELLMN 202 MWF 0210-0300 PM
YOUNG 184 T 0610-0700 PM
78648 MAT-145 001 Combinatorics Starkston, Laura A 70 YOUNG 184 MWF 1210-0100 PM
78649 MAT-146 001 Algebraic Combinatorics Gorskiy, Evgeny O 40 OLSON 233 MWF 0410-0500 PM
HOAGLD 108 R 0510-0600 PM
78650 MAT-150C 001 Modern Algebra Mulase, Motohico X 50 OLSON 147 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 147 R 0710-0800 PM
78651 MAT-160 001 Math for Data Analytics De Loera, Jesus X 50 WELLMN 226 MWF 1000-1050 AM
78653 MAT-180 001 Special Topics Tracy, Craig M 30 OLSON 167 MWF 0310-0400 PM
92394 MAT-189 001 Advanced Problem Solving Luli, Garving I 50 OLSON 147 TR 0140-0300 PM
78722 MAT-201C 001 Analysis Luli, Garving 40 MATSCI 2112 TR 1100-1215 PM
BAINER 1060 T 0900-0950 AM
92395 MAT-206 001 Measure Theory Jacob, Adam 30 OLSON 141 MWF 1100-1150 AM
78724 MAT-207C 001 Applied Mathematics Walcott, Samuel 30 STORER 1344 MWF 1000-1050 AM
92396 MAT-215C 001 Topology Schultens, Jennifer 20 H GYM 290 MWF 1210-0100 PM
92397 MAT-227 001 Mathematical Biology Lewis, Timothy 30 SOCSCI 90 MWF 0210-0300 PM
92398 MAT-228C 001 Numerical Soln Diff Eqn Guy, Robert 20 BAINER 1134 MWF 0310-0400 PM
78728 MAT-239 001 Differential Topology Fuchs, Dmitry 30 MATSCI 3106 MWF 0110-0200 PM
78731 MAT-250C 001 Algebra Schwarz, Albert 25 BAINER 1128 MWF 1000-1050 AM
STORER 1342 T 1000-1050 AM
78734 MAT-280 001 MATHEMATICAL FOUNDATIONS OF DATA SCIENCE Strohmer, Thomas 40 MATSCI 2112 TR 0210-0330 PM
78737 MAT-290 001 PDE and Applied Math Seminar Luli, K MSB 2112 F 0410-0500 PM
78738 MAT-290 002 Algebra & Discrete Mathematics Seminar DeLoera, J MSB 1147 M 1210-0100 PM
78739 MAT-290 003 Algebraic Geometry Seminar Simental Rodríguez, J MSB 2112 W 0110-0200 PM
78740 MAT-290 004 Geometry/Topology Seminar Hass, J MSB 1147 T 0130-0230 PM
78741 MAT-290 005 Mathematical Biology Seminar Chaudhuri, R MSB 2112 M 0310-0400 PM
78742 MAT-290 006 Mathematical Physics & Probability Seminar Gebert, M MSB 2112 W 0310-0400 PM
78743 MAT-290 007 Mathematics of Data and Decisions Seminar Rademacher, L MSB 1147 T 0410-0500 PM
78744 MAT-290 008 QMAP Seminar Schwarz, A MSB 2112 F TBA