Mathematics Courses

Course and instructor web pages, math placement requirements and TA information can be found for each class by clicking on the linked classes in the list below. 

Winter 2018 Final Exam Schedule 

Course Listings
TermFall 2018 Spring 2018 Winter 2018
Undergraduate000-099100-199
Graduate200-299300-399
All courses for the Academic Year

Spring 2018

CRN Course Sec Title Instructor Final Cap Location Times
68409 MAT-012 001 Precalculus Herczeg, Gabriel K 95 YOUNG 194 MWF 1210-0100 PM
68410 MAT-016A 001 Short Calculus Mahoney, John W 250 HARING 2205 MWF 0310-0400 PM
68411 MAT-016B 001 Short Calculus Koroteev, Peter J 275 HARING 2205 MWF 0110-0200 PM
68412 MAT-016B 002 Short Calculus Kouba, Duane M 275 YOUNG 198 MWF 0900-0950 AM
68413 MAT-016C 001 Short Calculus Varn, Dowman M 95 WELLMN 216 MWF 0900-0950 AM
68414 MAT-016C 002 Short Calculus Tian, R K 250 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1210-0100 PM
68416 MAT-017A A01 Calculus for BioSci Zhang, Qingtian X 40 GIEDT 1003 MWF 0800-0850 AM
WELLMN 25 T 0510-0600 PM
68417 MAT-017A A02 Calculus for BioSci Zhang, Qingtian X 40 GIEDT 1003 MWF 0800-0850 AM
WELLMN 25 T 0610-0700 PM
82004 MAT-017A A03 Calculus for BioSci Zhang, Qingtian X 40 GIEDT 1003 MWF 0800-0850 AM
WELLMN 25 T 0710-0800 PM
82005 MAT-017A A04 Calculus for BioSci Zhang, Qingtian X 30 GIEDT 1003 MWF 0800-0850 AM
WELLMN 25 T 0810-0900 PM
68418 MAT-017B A01 Calculus for BioSci Duan, Yong F 47 WELLMN 216 MWF 1000-1050 AM
BAINER 1060 R 0610-0700 PM
68419 MAT-017B A02 Calculus for BioSci Duan, Yong F 48 WELLMN 216 MWF 1000-1050 AM
HART 1130 R 0510-0600 PM
68420 MAT-017B B01 Calculus for BioSci Rogers, Carson X 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 251 T 0410-0500 PM
68421 MAT-017B B02 Calculus for BioSci Rogers, Carson X 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 251 T 0510-0600 PM
68422 MAT-017B B03 Calculus for BioSci Rogers, Carson X 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 261 T 0610-0700 PM
68423 MAT-017B B04 Calculus for BioSci Rogers, Carson X 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 261 T 0810-0900 PM
68424 MAT-017B B05 Calculus for BioSci Rogers, Carson X 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 261 T 0710-0800 PM
68425 MAT-017B B06 Calculus for BioSci Rogers, Carson X 40 YOUNG 198 MWF 0800-0850 AM
ART 204 T 0510-0600 PM
82446 MAT-017B B07 Calculus for BioSci Rogers, Carson X 35 YOUNG 198 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 251 T 0610-0700 PM
68426 MAT-017B C01 Calculus for BioSci Marx, Lawrence M 47 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0900-0950 AM
KERR 293 R 0510-0600 PM
68427 MAT-017B C02 Calculus for BioSci Marx, Lawrence M 48 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0900-0950 AM
KERR 293 R 0610-0700 PM
68428 MAT-017C A01 Calculus for BioSci Izu, Leighton Q 47 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0410-0500 PM
KERR 293 T 0410-0500 PM
68429 MAT-017C A02 Calculus for BioSci Izu, Leighton Q 48 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0410-0500 PM
KERR 293 T 0510-0600 PM
68430 MAT-017C B01 Calculus for BioSci Herczeg, Gabriel A 47 WELLMN 216 MWF 1100-1150 AM
H GYM 290 T 0710-0800 PM
68431 MAT-017C B02 Calculus for BioSci Herczeg, Gabriel A 48 WELLMN 216 MWF 1100-1150 AM
H GYM 290 T 0810-0900 PM
68432 MAT-017C C01 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana F 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 207 T 0510-0600 PM
68433 MAT-017C C02 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana F 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 217 T 0610-0700 PM
68434 MAT-017C C03 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana F 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 217 T 0710-0800 PM
68435 MAT-017C C04 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana F 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 217 T 0810-0900 PM
68436 MAT-017C C05 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana F 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 207 T 0410-0500 PM
68437 MAT-017C C06 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana F 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
ART 204 T 0610-0700 PM
82447 MAT-017C C07 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana F 35 GIEDT 1001 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 207 T 0610-0700 PM
68438 MAT-017C D01 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, Ali X 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
H GYM 290 R 0710-0800 PM
68439 MAT-017C D02 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, Ali X 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
H GYM 290 R 0810-0900 PM
68440 MAT-017C D03 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, Ali X 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
H GYM 290 R 0410-0500 PM
68441 MAT-017C D04 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, Ali X 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
H GYM 290 R 0510-0600 PM
68442 MAT-017C D05 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, Ali X 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
H GYM 290 R 0610-0700 PM
68443 MAT-017C D06 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, Ali X 40 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
ART 204 R 0510-0600 PM
82008 MAT-017C D07 Calculus for BioSci Dad-Del, Ali X 35 HARING 2205 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 205 R 0510-0600 PM
68444 MAT-017C E01 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana I 47 WELLMN 226 MWF 0210-0300 PM
OLSON 251 R 0410-0500 PM
68445 MAT-017C E02 Calculus for BioSci Burke, Korana I 48 WELLMN 226 MWF 0210-0300 PM
OLSON 251 R 0510-0600 PM
68446 MAT-017C F01 Calculus for BioSci Walcott, Samuel K 30 PHYSIC 148 MWF 1210-0100 PM
OLSON 261 R 0610-0700 PM
68448 MAT-021A A01 Calculus Soshnikov, Alexander A 40 HUNT 100 MWF 1100-1150 AM
WICKSN 1020 R 0510-0600 PM
68449 MAT-021A A02 Calculus Soshnikov, Alexander A 40 HUNT 100 MWF 1100-1150 AM
WICKSN 1020 R 0710-0800 PM
68450 MAT-021A A03 Calculus Soshnikov, Alexander A 40 HUNT 100 MWF 1100-1150 AM
WICKSN 1020 R 0610-0700 PM
82010 MAT-021A A04 Calculus Soshnikov, Alexander A 30 HUNT 100 MWF 1100-1150 AM
WICKSN 1020 R 0410-0500 PM
68452 MAT-021B A01 Calculus Xia, Qinglan I 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0210-0300 PM
H GYM 290 T 0510-0600 PM
68453 MAT-021B A02 Calculus Xia, Qinglan I 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0210-0300 PM
H GYM 290 T 0610-0700 PM
68454 MAT-021B A03 Calculus Xia, Qinglan I 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0210-0300 PM
KERR 293 T 0710-0800 PM
68455 MAT-021B A04 Calculus Xia, Qinglan I 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0210-0300 PM
KERR 293 T 0810-0900 PM
68456 MAT-021B A05 Calculus Xia, Qinglan I 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0210-0300 PM
H GYM 290 T 0410-0500 PM
68457 MAT-021B A06 Calculus Xia, Qinglan I 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0210-0300 PM
KERR 293 T 0610-0700 PM
82016 MAT-021B A07 Calculus Xia, Qinglan I 35 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0210-0300 PM
OLSON 205 T 0610-0700 PM
68458 MAT-021B B01 Calculus Rogers, Carson F 48 VEIMYR 212 MWF 1000-1050 AM
BAINER 1132 R 0510-0600 PM
68459 MAT-021B B02 Calculus Rogers, Carson F 47 VEIMYR 212 MWF 1000-1050 AM
BAINER 1132 R 0610-0700 PM
68451 MAT-021B C01 Calculus Cherney, David W 47 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0310-0400 PM
BAINER 1130 R 0610-0700 PM
82011 MAT-021B C02 Calculus Cherney, David W 48 VEIMYR 212 MWF 0310-0400 PM
BAINER 1130 R 0510-0600 PM
68460 MAT-021C A01 Calculus Cherney, David M 40 STORER 1322 MWF 0900-0950 AM
WELLMN 115 T 0410-0500 PM
68461 MAT-021C A02 Calculus Cherney, David M 40 STORER 1322 MWF 0900-0950 AM
WELLMN 115 T 0710-0800 PM
68462 MAT-021C A03 Calculus Cherney, David M 40 STORER 1322 MWF 0900-0950 AM
WELLMN 115 T 0510-0600 PM
82018 MAT-021C A04 Calculus Cherney, David M 30 STORER 1322 MWF 0900-0950 AM
WELLMN 115 T 0610-0700 PM
68463 MAT-021C B01 Calculus Hunter, John Q 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
BAINER 1130 T 0610-0700 PM
68464 MAT-021C B02 Calculus Hunter, John Q 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
BAINER 1130 T 0710-0800 PM
68465 MAT-021C B03 Calculus Hunter, John Q 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
BAINER 1130 T 0810-0900 PM
68466 MAT-021C B04 Calculus Hunter, John Q 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
BAINER 1130 T 0510-0600 PM
68467 MAT-021C B05 Calculus Hunter, John Q 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
BAINER 1130 T 0410-0500 PM
68468 MAT-021C B06 Calculus Hunter, John Q 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
OLSON 146 T 0710-0800 PM
82019 MAT-021C B07 Calculus Hunter, John Q 35 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0410-0500 PM
OLSON 205 T 0710-0800 PM
68469 MAT-021C C01 Calculus Marx, Lawrence J 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
WELLMN 7 R 0710-0800 PM
68470 MAT-021C C02 Calculus Marx, Lawrence J 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
WELLMN 7 R 0810-0900 PM
68471 MAT-021C C03 Calculus Marx, Lawrence J 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
WELLMN 7 R 0410-0500 PM
68472 MAT-021C C04 Calculus Marx, Lawrence J 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
WELLMN 7 R 0510-0600 PM
68473 MAT-021C C05 Calculus Marx, Lawrence J 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
WELLMN 7 R 0610-0700 PM
68474 MAT-021C C06 Calculus Marx, Lawrence J 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
ART 204 R 0610-0700 PM
82020 MAT-021C C07 Calculus Marx, Lawrence J 35 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0110-0200 PM
HART 1130 R 0610-0700 PM
68475 MAT-021C D01 Calculus Varn, Dowman X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
WELLMN 1 R 0610-0700 PM
68476 MAT-021C D02 Calculus Varn, Dowman X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
YOUNG 192 R 0510-0600 PM
68477 MAT-021C D03 Calculus Varn, Dowman X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
YOUNG 192 R 0610-0700 PM
68478 MAT-021C D04 Calculus Varn, Dowman X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
YOUNG 192 R 0710-0800 PM
68479 MAT-021C D05 Calculus Varn, Dowman X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
YOUNG 192 R 0810-0900 PM
68480 MAT-021C D06 Calculus Varn, Dowman X 40 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 146 R 0710-0800 PM
82021 MAT-021C D07 Calculus Varn, Dowman X 35 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0800-0850 AM
OLSON 147 R 0610-0700 PM
68481 MAT-021D 001 Vector Analysis Saito, Naoki F 20 WELLMN 105 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 244 T 0710-0800 PM
68482 MAT-021D A01 Vector Analysis Fannjiang, Albert M 46 EVERSN 176 MWF 0900-0950 AM
BAINER 1060 T 0610-0700 PM
68483 MAT-021D A02 Vector Analysis Fannjiang, Albert M 43 EVERSN 176 MWF 0900-0950 AM
OLSON 205 T 0510-0600 PM
68484 MAT-021D A03 Vector Analysis Fannjiang, Albert M 43 EVERSN 176 MWF 0900-0950 AM
BAINER 1060 T 0710-0800 PM
68485 MAT-021D A04 Vector Analysis Fannjiang, Albert M 43 EVERSN 176 MWF 0900-0950 AM
BAINER 1060 T 0810-0900 PM
68486 MAT-021D B01 Vector Analysis Strohmer, Thomas W 46 EVERSON 176 MWF 0310-0400 PM
WELLMN 25 R 0510-0600 PM
68487 MAT-021D B02 Vector Analysis Strohmer, Thomas W 43 EVERSON 176 MWF 0310-0400 PM
WELLMN 25 R 0610-0700 PM
68488 MAT-021D B03 Vector Analysis Strohmer, Thomas W 43 EVERSON 176 MWF 0310-0400 PM
WELLMN 25 R 0710-0800 PM
68489 MAT-021D B04 Vector Analysis Strohmer, Thomas W 43 EVERSON 176 MWF 0310-0400 PM
WELLMN 25 R 0810-0900 PM
68490 MAT-022A 001 Linear Algebra Bremer, James A 275 HARING 2205 MWF 1100-1150 AM
68491 MAT-022A 002 Linear Algebra Kouba, Duane I 95 WELLMN 106 MWF 0210-0300 PM
68492 MAT-022AL 001 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali Y 35 MATSCI 2118 T 0900-0950 AM
68493 MAT-022AL 002 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali S 35 MATSCI 2118 T 1000-1050 AM
68494 MAT-022AL 003 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali B 35 MATSCI 2118 T 0110-0200 PM
68496 MAT-022AL 005 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali S 35 MATSCI 2118 R 1000-1050 AM
68497 MAT-022AL 006 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali B 35 MATSCI 2118 R 0110-0200 PM
68498 MAT-022AL 007 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali T 35 MATSCI 2118 T 0210-0300 PM
68499 MAT-022AL 008 Linear Algebra Comp Lab Dad-Del, Ali T 35 MATSCI 2118 R 0210-0300 PM
68500 MAT-022B 001 Differential Equations Thomas, Rohit M 250 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0900-0950 AM
68501 MAT-022B 002 Differential Equations Tavernetti, William W 250 GIEDT 1001 MWF 0310-0400 PM
82696 MAT-025 A01 Advanced Calculus Tian, R F 30 WELLMN 234 MWF 1000-1050 AM
WICKSN 1038 T 0410-0500 PM
82697 MAT-025 A02 Advanced Calculus Tian, R F 30 WELLMN 234 MWF 1000-1050 AM
WELLMN 233 T 0510-0600 PM
68524 MAT-108 A01 Intro Abstract Math Simental Rodriguez, J J 25 CHEM 166 MWF 0110-0200 PM
OLSON 163 T 0510-0600 PM
82040 MAT-108 A02 Intro Abstract Math Simental Rodriguez, J J 25 CHEM 166 MWF 0110-0200 PM
OLSON 163 T 0610-0700 PM
68528 MAT-108 B01 Intro Abstract Math Simental Rodriguez, J M 25 OLSON 158 MWF 0900-0950 AM
OLSON 163 R 0510-0600 PM
82042 MAT-108 B02 Intro Abstract Math Simental Rodriguez, J M 25 OLSON 158 MWF 0900-0950 AM
OLSON 163 R 0610-0700 PM
82022 MAT-116 001 Differential Geometry Zahariuc, Adrian W 40 BAINER 1132 MWF 0310-0400 PM
68531 MAT-119B 001 Ordinary Diff Equations Sato, Daisuke J 20 WELLMN 103 MWF 0110-0200 PM
82023 MAT-124 001 Mathematical Biology Arsuaga, Francisco F 30 PHYSIC 148 MWF 1000-1050 AM
68532 MAT-125A A01 Real Analysis Tavernetti, William M 35 WELLMN 226 MWF 0900-0950 AM
HOAGLD 168 T 0610-0700 PM
68533 MAT-125A A02 Real Analysis Tavernetti, William M 35 WELLMN 226 MWF 0900-0950 AM
HOAGLD 168 T 0710-0800 PM
68535 MAT-125B A01 Real Analysis Trnkova, Maria M 40 OLSON 250 MWF 0900-0950 AM
WICKSN 01020 T 0310-0400 PM
68536 MAT-125B A02 Real Analysis Trnkova, Maria M 40 OLSON 250 MWF 0900-0950 AM
WICKSN 01020 T 0410-0500 PM
68539 MAT-128C 001 Numerical Analysis De Loera, Jesus A 30 ART 217 MWF 1100-1150 AM
68540 MAT-133 001 Mathematical Finance Fannjiang, Albert I 70 HARING 1204 MWF 0210-0300 PM
68541 MAT-135A A01 Probability Thomas, Rohit Q 25 HARING 1227 MWF 0410-0500 PM
OLSON 217 T 0510-0600 PM
68542 MAT-135A A02 Probability Thomas, Rohit Q 25 HARING 1227 MWF 0410-0500 PM
OLSON 251 T 0710-0800 PM
68543 MAT-135B A01 Stochastic Processes Rademacher, Luis W 35 HUTCH 115 MWF 0310-0400 PM
HOAGLD 108 T 0510-0600 PM
68544 MAT-135B A02 Stochastic Processes Rademacher, Luis W 35 HUTCH 115 MWF 0310-0400 PM
HOAGLD 108 T 0410-0500 PM
68546 MAT-141 A01 Euclidean Geometry Jacob, Adam I 40 VEIHMEYER 212 MWF 0210-0300 PM
OLSON 118 W 0510-0600 PM
68547 MAT-141 A02 Euclidean Geometry Jacob, Adam I 40 VEIHMEYER 212 MWF 0210-0300 PM
OLSON 118 W 0610-0700 PM
68548 MAT-145 001 Combinatorics Morris, Benjamin K 70 HARING 1204 MWF 1210-0100 PM
68549 MAT-146 001 Algebraic Combinatorics Even Zohar, Chaim Q 40 GIEDT 1006 MWF 0410-0500 PM
GIEDT 1006 R 0510-0600 PM
68550 MAT-150C 001 Modern Algebra Mulase, Motohico F 50 WELLMN 115 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 147 R 0710-0800 PM
68551 MAT-160 001 Math for Data Analytics De Loera, Jesus J 60 CHEM 176 MWF 0110-0200 PM
68552 MAT-167 001 Applied Linear Algebra Puckett, Elbridge W 60 WELLMN 212 MWF 0310-0400 PM
68554 MAT-180 001 Special Topics Tracy, Craig K 30 MATSCI 1147 MWF 1210-0100 PM
68624 MAT-200A 001 Prob Solving in Analysis Romik, Dan 30
68625 MAT-201C 001 Analysis Luli, Garving 40 PHYSIC 148 MWF 0900-0950 AM
MATSCI 2112 T 0900-0950 AM
68626 MAT-205B 001 Complex Analysis Hunter, John 30 WELLMN 101 MWF 0110-0200 PM
68628 MAT-207C 001 Applied Mathematics Guy, Robert 30 WELLMN 229 MWF 1000-1050 AM
82036 MAT-216 001 Geometric Topology Kuperberg, Gregory 30 OLSON 141 MWF 1210-0100 PM
82037 MAT-226C 001 Numerical Methods: ODEs Freund, Roland 30 PHYSIC 148 MWF 1100-1150 AM
82038 MAT-235C 001 Probability Theory Soshnikov, Alexander 25 WELLMN 207 TR 1030-1150 AM
68632 MAT-239 001 Differential Topology Schwarz, Albert 30 WELLMN 235 MWF 1000-1050 AM
68633 MAT-240B 001 Differential Geometry Jacob, Adam 20 MATSCI 3106 MWF 1100-1150 AM
68634 MAT-249A 001 Prob Solving in Algebra Romik, Dan 30
68635 MAT-250C 001 Algebra Fuchs, Dmitry 25 WELLMN 129 MWF 0410-0500 PM
T
82039 MAT-258A 001 Numerical Optimization Ma, Shiqian 30 OLSON 207 MWF 0210-0300 PM
TBA
82127 MAT-266 001 Stat Mech & QFT Waldron, Andrew 20 MSB 2112 MW 12:10-0200PM
TBA
68636 MAT-280 001 Topics In Math Gorskiy, Evgeny 20 MSB 2112 TR 1000-1130 AM
68640 MAT-290 001 Applied Math/PDE Seminar Luli, GK MSB 3106 M 0300-0400 PM
68648 MAT-290 009 Algebra/Discrete Math Seminar O'Neill, C MSB 1147 M 0310-0400 PM
68651 MAT-290 012 Math-Bio Seminar Walcott, S. MSB 2112 M 0310-0400 PM
68655 MAT-290 016 Geometry/Topology Seminar Even-Zohar, C/Trnkova MSB 2112 T 0110-0200 PM
68656 MAT-290 017 QMAP Seminar Schwarz,A. MSB 2112 F 1200-0200 PM
68664 MAT-290 025 Math Physics/Probability Seminar Nachtergaele, B. MSB 2112 W 0400-0500 PM
68669 MAT-290 036 Algebraic Geometry Seminar Kuperberg, G. MSB 3106 R 0110 - 0200 PM