Mathematics Courses

Course and instructor web pages, math placement requirements and TA information can be found for each class by clicking on the linked classes in the list below. 

Course Listings
TermWinter 2018 Fall 2017 Spring 2017
Undergraduate000-099100-199
Graduate200-299300-399
All courses for the Academic Year

Fall 2017

CRN Course Sec Title Instructor Final Cap Location Times
48554 MAT-108 A01 Intro Abstract Math Monks Gillespie, Maria Q 30 HARING 2016 MWF 1100-1150 AM
HART 1128 R 0310-0400 PM
48555 MAT-108 A02 Intro Abstract Math Monks Gillespie, Maria Q 30 HARING 2016 MWF 1100-1150 AM
HART 1128 R 0410-0500 PM
48556 MAT-108 B01 Intro Abstract Math Marx, Lawrence V 30 HARING 2016 MWF 0110-0200 PM
BAINER 1134 T 0610-0700 PM
48557 MAT-108 B02 Intro Abstract Math Marx, Lawrence V 30 HARING 2016 MWF 0110-0200 PM
BAINER 1134 T 0710-0800 PM
48558 MAT-108 C01 Intro Abstract Math Monks Gillespie, Maria K 30 HARING 2016 MWF 0310-0400 PM
OLSON 141 T 0310-0400 PM
48559 MAT-108 C02 Intro Abstract Math Monks Gillespie, Maria K 30 HARING 2016 MWF 0310-0400 PM
OLSON 141 T 0410-0500 PM
63064 MAT-108 D01 Intro Abstract Math Dad-Del, Ali J 30 HOAGLD 168 MWF 0410-0500 PM
OLSON 141 R 0510-0600 PM
63065 MAT-108 D02 Intro Abstract Math Dad-Del, Ali J 30 HOAGLD 168 MWF 0410-0500 PM
OLSON 141 R 0610-0700 PM
48560 MAT-115A 001 Number Theory Fuchs, Elena D 60 HARING 2016 MWF 1210-0100 PM
HOAGLD 168 T 0610-0700 PM
48561 MAT-115A 002 Number Theory Fuchs, Elena K 60 HOAGLD 168 MWF 0310-0400 PM
CHEM 176 R 0410-0500 PM
48562 MAT-118A 001 Partial Diff Equations Biello, Joseph U 60 HARING 2016 MWF 0210-0300 PM
63067 MAT-119A 001 Ordinary Diff Equations Xia, Qinglan S 60 WELLMN 212 MWF 1000-1050 AM
48563 MAT-125A A01 Real Analysis Luu, Martin U 40 ART 217 MWF 0210-0300 PM
GIEDT 1006 R 0410-0500 PM
48564 MAT-125A A02 Real Analysis Luu, Martin U 40 ART 217 MWF 0210-0300 PM
GIEDT 1006 R 0510-0600 PM
48565 MAT-128A 001 Numerical Analysis Cheer, Angela Q 70 BAINER 1062 MWF 1100-1150 AM
48566 MAT-129 001 Fourier Analysis Tracy, Craig K 40 WELLMN 229 MWF 0310-0400 PM
48567 MAT-135A A01 Probability Even-Zohar, Chaim U 30 HOAGLD 168 MWF 0210-0300 PM
OLSON 227 T 0310-0400 PM
63068 MAT-135A A02 Probability Even-Zohar, Chaim U 30 HOAGLD 168 MWF 0210-0300 PM
OLSON 227 T 0410-0500 PM
48568 MAT-135A B01 Probability Gravner, Janko Q 30 HOAGLD 168 MWF 1100-1150 AM
OLSON 227 R 0410-0500 PM
63069 MAT-135A B02 Probability Gravner, Janko Q 30 HOAGLD 168 MWF 1100-1150 AM
OLSON 227 R 0510-0600 PM
48569 MAT-145 001 Combinatorics Carlsson, Erik D 60 HOAGLD 168 MWF 1210-0100 PM
48570 MAT-147 001 Topology Schultens, Jennifer V 50 CRUESS 107 MWF 0110-0200 PM
48571 MAT-150A A01 Modern Algebra Cherney, David S 35 YOUNG 184 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 105 R 0610-0700 PM
48572 MAT-150A A02 Modern Algebra Cherney, David S 35 YOUNG 184 MWF 1000-1050 AM
OLSON 105 R 0710-0800 PM
48575 MAT-150A B01 Modern Algebra Gorskiy, Evgeny U 35 WELLMN 216 MWF 0210-0300 PM
OLSON 101 T 0610-0700 PM
48576 MAT-150A B02 Modern Algebra Gorskiy, Evgeny U 35 WELLMN 216 MWF 0210-0300 PM
OLSON 101 T 0710-0800 PM
63837 MAT-150A B03 Modern Algebra Gorskiy, Evgeny 20 WELLMN 216 MWF 0210-0300 PM
OLSON 141 T 0510-0600 PM
48578 MAT-167 001 Applied Linear Algebra Waldron, Andrew S 60 CHEM 176 MWF 1000-1050 AM
63086 MAT-168 001 Optimization Freund, Roland D 60 RESSLR 55 MWF 1210-0100 PM
48579 MAT-180 001 Special Topics Thompson, Abigail J 30 WELLMN 229 MWF 0410-0500 PM